RunWashington’s coaches panel reviewed the 2021 season and picked the seven girls and seven boys for the All-RunWashington D.C. team.
You can see the regional teams here:
You can see this season’s cross country coverage here and view photos from those races here.
Meredith Gotzman, St. John’s junior
Gotzman recovered from a knee injury just in time for the postseason, where she was runner-up at the D.C. state meet – leading St. John’s to its second-straight title – and fourth at the Nike Cross Southeast meet.
Micah Lachman, Sidwell Friends senior
MAC Championship runner-up Lachman finished third at the D.C. state meet and fifth at the Paul Short Invitational before finishing 20th at Nike Cross Southeast.
Caroline Gotzman, St. John’s junior
Gotzman was sixth at the Landon Invitation and the WCAC Championships and fifth at the D.C. state meet, contributing to the Cadets’ team titles in the latter two.
Sebi Hume, St. Albans freshman
Hume finished eighth at the Judges Classic and fourth at the IAC Championships before finishing fourth at the D.C. state meet.
Elena Stanciu, BASIS junior
Stanciu won the D.C. Public Charter School Athletic Association Championships and finished sixth at the D.C. state meet.
Paul Robinson, St. John’s sophomore
Robinson finished seventh at the WCAC Championship and the D.C. state meet, both times as part of a winning St. John’s team.
Vivian Kelly, Georgetown Visitation freshman
Kelly was fourth at the ISL Championships, third at the D.C. state meet and seventh at the Octoberfest Invitational.
Luke Cohen, Georgetown Day junior
Cohen was third at the MAC Championships and the Lake Forest Invitational and sixth at the D.C. state meet.
Olivia Gutierrez, St. John’s senior
Gutierrez finished ninth at the Landon Invitational, eighth at the WCAC Championships and fourth at the D.C. state meet.
John McMurray, Sidwell Friends freshman
McMurray finished sixth at the MAC Championships and eighth at the D.C. state meet.
Caroline Lee, National Cathedral freshman
Lee was 10th at the Landon Invitational, fourth at the Skip Grant Invitational and seventh at the D.C. state meet.
Finley Tobin, St. John’s sophomore
Tobin finished fourth at the WCAC Championships and fifth at the D.C. state meet, helping the Cadets to the team title.
Ellie Kessler, Georgetown Day sophomore
Kessler finished sixth at the ISL Championships and eighth at the D.C. state meet.
Liam Thomson, Gonzaga junior
Thomson edged Tobin for third place at the WCAC Championships and then finished 10th at the D.C. state meet.
Recent Stories
A break from racing one of my favorite events gave me a chance to help other runners reach their time goals.
Eight local runners will compete in the Olympic Marathon Trials Saturday morning in Orlando.
St. Albans alumnus wins club cross country championship.
Locals contribute to NCAA titles, another Trials qualifier, Prince William County moves toward an indoor track and comments are sought for the Capital Crescent Trail.
Down The Stretch Track Fest
Down The Stretch Track Fest is a track celebration!
A distance-focused track meet at George Mason University featuring community-to-pro-level races on Friday evening, May 17th.
New Balance merch, Aslin Beer, music all night, and announcers keeping you up-to-date on the
Run the Greenway
We are just days away from the 4th annual Run The Greenway Race and
spots are filling up fast! We don’t want any Jedi to be left behind at this year’s
5K, 10K, or 800-meter Kids Fun Run, or virtual