60°Partly Cloudy

by Brenda Barrera May 20, 2012 at 4:37 pm 169 0

By Brenda Barrera
Washington, DC
May 20, 2012
For the Washington Running Report

What is a classic race? It is an event that is judged over a period of time to be of the highest quality and outstanding and the NCB Capital Hill Classic 10K is just that – a quality event with a long tradition that dates back 33 years with proceeds benefiting the Capitol Hill Cluster, a public school with three campuses.

Ideal weather conditions greeted runners on Sunday as the number of participants increased from last year with 2,149 runners finishing the 10K.

The honor roll of winners for this classic May race include: Kean, Wardian, Gramsky,  Endale, and Wilson. Well, it took local standout Gurmessa Megerssa, 32, a few tries with runner-up honors in 2009 (30:56) and 2010 (31:31) but for 2012 he was finally able to add his name to the list of talented winners with his 31:37 finish.

Australian Alex Dreyer, 22, a 10,000M specialist out of Eastern Kentucky University, took the second spot in 31:54. Washington DC’s Wilson Komen, 34, won the race last year in 32:23 but had to settle for third this year despite a faster finishing time of 32:05. It should be noted Komen also did the double. He ran the accompanying 3K, winning his age group in 9:35.

If Navy Lt. Amanda Rice is at the starting line, expect a standout performance. The 28-year-old dental resident based in Rockville, MD has been heating up the local competition since she arrived from the west coast. Rice handily won the women’s race in 36:31 and certainly did not hide her enthusiasm. Rice finished almost a minute ahead of DC youngster Sheetaye Beneie, 19, who crossed the line in 37:30. Kaitlin Sheedy, 29, also from Washington, DC took the third spot with her 40:36.

The 3K event is a great introductory distance for newbie runners and attracted close to 500 runners this year. The shorter distance also serves as an opportunity for the swifter to test their leg speed. John Kingstedt, 19, from Huddinge, Sweden won in 8:54 and Tiringo Shiferaw, 27, from Washington DC was the first woman in 10:42.

 

                           10K Awards Listing
                    Age Group Awards Based on Net Times
MALE 
Place Name                    Ag City                  Time    
===== ======================= == ===================== ======= 
    1 Gurmessa Megerssa       32 Washington DC           31:37 
    2 Alex Dreyer             22 Perth Australia         31:54 
    3 Wilson Komen            34 Washington DC           32:05 
FEMALE 
Place Name                    Ag City                  Time    
===== ======================= == ===================== ======= 
    1 Amanda Rice             28 Rockville MD            36:31 
    2 Shetaye Beneie          19 Washington DC           37:30 
    3 Kaitlin Sheedy          29 Washington DC           40:36 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 1 - 14
    1 Willem Lensink          14 Falls Church VA         44:19 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 1 - 14
    1 Page Harrison           13 Washington DC           53:22 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 15 - 20
    1 Haydn Borghetti-Metz    15 Rogersville TN          36:02 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 15 - 20
    1 Rebecca Hinch           19 Leesburg VA             47:45 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 21 - 29
    1 Richard Andrews         25 Washington DC           33:28 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 21 - 29
    1 Jennifer Leehey         26 Washington DC           41:18 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 30 - 39
    1 Colin Fishwick          34 Willoughby OH           33:13 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 30 - 39
    1 Erica Solway            30 Washington DC           41:01 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 40 - 49
    1 John Zimmerman          45 McLean VA               35:05 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 40 - 49
    1 Kerry Rodgers           43 Washington DC           42:50 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 50 - 59
    1 Christopher Ryan        53 Washington DC           37:52 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 50 - 59
    1 Blake Rushin            50 Vienna VA               48:33 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 60 - 69
    1 Spider Rossiter         60 Washington DC           40:07 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 60 - 69
    1 Nancy Avitabile         64 Bethesda MD             51:09 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 70 - 79
    1 Ralph Bayrer            72 Washington DC         1:02:29 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 70 - 79
    1 Tami Graf               75 Lusby MD              1:08:15

 

                           3K Awards Listing
                    Age Group Awards Based on Net Times
MALE 
Place Name                    Ag City                  Time    
===== ======================= == ===================== ======= 
    1 John Kingstedt          19 Huddinge                 8:54 
    2 Eshetu Tjlahun          32 Washington DC            8:59 
    3 Seife Geletu            30 Washington DC            8:59 
FEMALE 
Place Name                    Ag City                  Time    
===== ======================= == ===================== ======= 
    1 Tiringo Shiferaw        27 Washington DC           10:42 
    2 Monica Kingstedt        50 Huddinge                11:44 
    3 Dionis Gauvin           37 Washington DC           11:58 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 1 - 14
    1 Adam Schans             13 Washington DC           11:10 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 1 - 14
    1 Anne Ryan               13 Washington DC           13:18 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 15 - 20
    1 Otto Kingstedt          17 Huddinge                 9:22 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 15 - 20
    1 Laura Montermann        19 Falls Church VA         16:51 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 21 - 29
    1 Tripp Southerland       27 Washington DC            9:22 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 21 - 29
    1 Kristy Carter           21 Olathe KS               13:55 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 30 - 39
    1 Wilson Komen            34 Washington DC            9:35 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 30 - 39
    1 Rachel Smith            32 Silver Spring MD        12:23 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 40 - 49
    1 Tom Mahr                47 Washington DC           12:32 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 40 - 49
    1 Elizabeth Festa         45 Washington DC           14:49 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 50 - 59
    1 Anders Kingstedt        53 Huddinge                13:10 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 50 - 59
    1 Linda Rotunno           52 Washington DC           14:10 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 60 - 69
    1 Robert Weiner           65 Accokeek MD             14:49 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 60 - 69
    1 Sarah Burke             60 Washington DC           19:40 

MALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 70 - 79
    1 Lance Bush              77 Washington DC           15:38 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: NET TIME 70 - 79
    1 Carol Kelly             71 Washington DC           28:15
×

Subscribe to our mailing list