59°Clear

by Dickson Mercer June 9, 2012 at 4:15 pm 276 0

By Dickson Mercer
Washington, DC
June 9, 2012
For the Washington Running Report

Four miles into this morning’s Lawyers Have Heart 10K, Barb Fallon Wallace started falling behind.

“Just a few steps,” she said. “I was getting tired.”

But with a little encouragement from her Pacers racing team teammate, Lisa Thomas, Fallon Wallace – a 38-year-old physical therapist who gave birth to twins just 18 months ago – summoned some reserve strength. Inside the final mile, the Alexandria, VA resident pulled away to claim the win and a new personal best of 36:10.

Thomas, 36, also of Alexandria, finished second in 36:18. Lisa Goldstein, 25, of Washington, DC was third in 37:54.

Thomas said she was pleased with how the race turned out and happy to make Fallon Wallace “earn it.”

She was also pleased with the conditions that featured a cooler-than-usual starting time temperature hovering in the mid-70s. (Last year’s race, which Thomas won, was shortened to 5K to spare runners from temperatures that soared well above 90 degrees.)

As for the men, this year’s Lawyers Have Heart 10K was Gurmessa Megerssa’s from the start.

“He took off right away,” said Pacers’ Jordan Zwick, 26, who placed 2nd in 31:36, ahead of 21-year-old Mark Allen, an American University runner who ran 31:44 in his first road 10K.

“Around 4 miles, [Megerssa] kind of slowed down a little and I tried to catch him,” Zwick added.

No such luck.

The Lawyers Have Heart 10K’s out-and-back courses starts and finishes in Washington, DC’s Georgetown neighborhood under the Whitehurst Freeway. And as Megerssa came into view on the downhill that returns runners to the finish, he unleashed a wild kick that carried him through the tape in 31:17.

In 2006, shortly after Megerssa moved to DC from his native Ethiopia, where he competed for the East African country’s national team, he ran 29:51 to set the event record.

Megerssa’s win today makes him the race’s third repeat victor in its now 22nd running. Philippe Rolly, 39, of McLean, VA, who ran 32:50 today, won three years in a row starting in 1999 and added a fourth title in 2004. Jim Hage won in 1993 and 1996.

But the Lawyers Have Heart 10K has its own story.  Since 1991, the race has raised more than $8 million to benefit the American Heart Association.

And as Ted Boling, the Deputy Solicitor for Land Resources at the U.S. Department of the Interior, put it after the race, surrounding Lawyers Have Heart is a “whole subculture that trades around times.”

Teams are created as well. In the finishing area today, one saw an array of made-for-the-event shirts bearing the names of firms like Hogan Lovells and Sutherland and of course the U.S. Department of Justice. An Alexandria patent office team’s shirt read, “Landon IP Has Heart.”

Avid local runner Hanna Chouest, 29, of DC and Lisa Jones, 43, of Arlington, who both work at the law firm Sidley Austin, said that one of their co-worker’s office spaces is decorated with years worth of Lawyers Have Heart 10K memorabilia.

“That’s how I learned about it,” Jones said.

The support from the region’s legal community has helped draw thousands of runners annually to this race, making it the biggest 10K in Washington, D.C.

To lawyers like Ted Bennett, 47, who works for Williams & Connolly in DC, the race, he said, was about being with colleagues and friends while supporting a good cause.

Williams & Connolly’s team was 15 strong, Bennett said.

But for Bennett, who said he “used to be a runner,” this was his first time participating.

“I’ve been always been doing kid’s stuff,” he said. “I’ll do that later today.”

After the race, participants gathered in Washington Harbour for post-race snow cones, drinks, and music. Dogs, though not welcome on the course, were more than welcome here. Several restaurants were open for brunch.

Shannon Franks, 35, of College Park, MD was the top wheelchair athlete, covering the course in 31:07.

In the masters division, Stephanie Evans, 41, of Washington, DC posted a time of 40:16 to take the title by close to four minutes. Derik Thomas, 46, of Alexandria, was the top male master in 34:52.

At the post-race ceremony, awards were offered for age groups as well as special categories, including lawyers, legal assistants, law librarians, administrators, summer associates, law students, and survivors of cardiovascular disease.

 

                          FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS
 
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3075 Barbara Fallon Wallace 38 ALEXANDRIA         VA   36:09.4   36:08.7 
    2    30 Lisa Thomas            36 Alexandria         VA   36:17.8   36:17.0 
    3  3105 Lisa Goldstein         25 WASHINGTON         DC   37:53.1   37:53.1 
    4  3005 Kerry Allen            23 WASHINGTON         DC   39:14.5   39:14.1 
    5  3272 Sarah Spalding         31 WASHINGTON         DC   39:28.1   39:27.0 

                           MALE OVERALL RESULTS
 
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2388 Gurmessa Megerssa      32 WASHINGTON         DC   31:16.4   31:16.4 
    2  3985 Jordan Zwick           26 ARLINGTON          VA   31:35.4   31:35.4 
    3  3006 Mark Allen             21 WASHINGTON         DC   31:43.4   31:43.4 
    4  3480 Andrew McCann          23 Washington         DC   31:44.4   31:44.4 
    5  3511 Wilson Komen           34 WASHINGTON         DC   32:10.1   32:09.8 

                          FEMALE MASTERS RESULTS

Place No.   Name                  Ag City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2468 Stephanie Evans       41 WASHINGTON         DC   40:16.0   40:11.6 
    2   670 Julia Taylor          40 ARLINGTON          VA   44:08.0   43:57.9 
    3  2528 Lynnette Simpson      40 WASHINGTON         DC   45:17.0   44:36.0 
    4  1561 Carol Hobson          45 SPRINGFIELD        VA   45:38.7   40:00.6 
    5  3599 Kristin McCann        40 ALEXANDRIA         VA   45:49.1   45:45.5 

                           MALE MASTERS RESULTS

Place No.   Name                  Ag City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ========= ========= 
    1    29 Derik Thomas          46 Alexandria         VA   34:51.3   34:50.7 
    2  1808 Henry Wigglesworth    54 WASHINGTON         DC   35:38.2   35:37.9 
    3  3160 Max Lockwood          42 WASHINGTON         DC   38:04.2   38:04.2 
    4  2365 Reynolds Wilson       40 ARLINGTON          VA   38:16.7   38:06.8 
    5    43 Peter Sloan           49 Silver Spring      MD   38:45.3   38:44.0 

			  ADAPTIVE ATHLETE RESULTS

Place No.   Name                  Ag City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2831 SHANNON FRANKS        35 COLLEGE PARK       MD   31:06:3   31:06.3

  
                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                          Lawyers Have Heart 10K 
                 Benefiting The American Heart Association
                          Saturday, June 09, 2012
               Washington, DC (Georgetown Waterfront) 7:30AM
    raceDC Timing (www.racedctiming.com), Questions? [email protected]

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3379 Anna Stone             17 Vienna             VA   41:26.8   41:17.0 
    2  3380 Amanda Swaak           15 Vienna             VA   44:39.1   44:29.2 
    3  3798 Katherine Salamido     15 MCLEAN             VA   46:17.4   45:27.8 


                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   813 Connor Ryan            18 WASHINGTON         DC   33:27.0   33:27.0 
    2  3162 Ian Lutz               19 WASHINGTON         DC   33:51.2   33:51.2 
    3   722 Mitch Clements         17 ASHBURN            VA   38:34.1   38:12.0 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3811 Danielle Schaub        24 WASHINGTON         DC   40:43.0   40:11.0 
    2   123 Angell Garrigan        24 ALEXANDRIA         VA   46:31.5   41:12.6 
    3  2682 Kathleen Cave          23 BETHESDA           MD   43:15.5   42:37.2 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3154 Mark Leininger         21 WASHINGTON         DC   32:27.8   32:27.8 
    2  1483 Kyle Stanton           21 COLUMBIA           MD   33:19.4   33:18.8 
    3  1049 Andrew Koehlinger      23 MIDLAND            MI   34:40.3   34:39.7 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3281 Kelly Swain            27 ARLINGTON          VA   39:49.8   39:48.7 
    2  3134 Melody Jones           28 ARLINGTON          VA   40:24.5   40:20.8 
    3  2435 Julia Pudlin           27 WASHINGTON         DC   40:33.0   40:30.8 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2382 Kumssa Ethicha Wodajo  27 WASHINGTON         DC   34:58.4   34:58.4 
    2  3375 Tim Kogge              28 Arlington          VA   35:43.4   35:42.0 
    3  1011 William Rawson         29 WASHINGTON         DC   35:43.2   35:43.2 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   571 Jillian Holmes         34 STAFFORD           VA   45:12.7   40:38.9 
    2  2612 Robyn Bernardy         30 WASHINGTON         DC   41:56.9   41:50.9 
    3  1294 Elizabeth Oyer         33 WASHINGTON         DC   42:31.7   42:20.4 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2821 Colin Fishwick         34 WASHINGTON DC      DC   32:56.8   32:56.8 
    2   671 Daniel Yi              32 ALEXANDRIA         VA   34:53.5   34:53.1 
    3  3953 Clete Willems          32 WASHINGTON         DC   34:57.3   34:56.8 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3061 Mary Davison           39 BRISTOW            VA   40:05.1   40:03.3 
    2   815 Laura Zeilinger        39 WASHINGTON         DC   40:29.0   40:26.7 
    3  1807 Julie Sapper           39 ROCKVILLE          MD   42:06.6   42:00.0 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3784 Philippe Rolly         39 MCLEAN             VA   32:49.9   32:49.7 
    2  3285 Matthew Thomas         37 ALEXANDRIA         VA   34:05.4   34:05.4 
    3  3441 Scott Anderson         38 Washington         DC   34:32.8   34:32.6 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2628 Colette Boulin         42 WASHINGTON         DC   48:58.4   46:25.1 
    2  2160 Lisa Jones Foose       43 ARLINGTON          VA   47:04.4   46:32.8 
    3  1989 Esther Lander          43 VIENNA             VA   49:25.9   48:19.6 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3157 Malcolm Lester         44 WASHINGTON         DC   39:25.1   39:24.1 
    2  2558 Andrew Goldfarb        43 CHEVY CHASE        MD   39:29.4   39:27.6 
    3   710 Norman Wong            40 WASHINGTON         DC   40:25.8   40:10.8 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3056 Patricia Cuff Donahue  47 ALEXANDRIA         VA   46:14.7   45:56.3 
    2  2557 Janet Braunstein       46 WASHINGTON         DC   46:18.1   46:04.6 
    3  3572 Brenda MacKintosh      46 SPRINGFIELD        VA   47:24.9   47:06.4 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2124 Eugene Holmes          47 ARLINGTON          VA   39:30.6   39:27.6 
    2   429 Jamey Burden           46 ALEXANDRIA         VA   39:55.7   39:51.7 
    3    49 Alan Thatcher          48 Manassas           VA   40:27.9   40:26.8 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1062 Maureen Mitchell       51 CURTIS BAY         MD   51:23.7   47:51.6 
    2   366 Susan Hyre             53 ALEXANDRIA         VA   49:57.4   49:51.8 
    3  3803 Isabela Sardas         50 MEQUON             WI   50:43.2   50:05.3 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3679 Sean Oatmeyer          50 WILLIAMSBURG       VA   41:17.8   41:06.5 
    2  2467 Robert Dunne           53 OAK HILL           VA   41:31.2   41:26.6 
    3  3074 Stefan Falk            53 WASHINGTON         DC   42:14.0   42:10.6 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2675 Manuela Carvalho       57 WASHINGTON         DC   52:18.8   51:33.5 
    2   448 Mary Lopatto           57 WASHINGTON         DC   54:51.5   54:32.3 
    3  2047 Nancy Kuhn             56 BETHESDA           MD   56:05.2   54:51.2 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1528 Hugh Hilliard          55 WASHINGTON         DC   41:43.9   41:18.2 
    2  1836 Gary Morgans           59 ARLINGTON          VA   43:13.6   43:10.6 
    3  3973 William Xu             58 SPRINFIELD         VA   43:34.7   43:20.0 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3088 Alice Franks           64 ROCKVILLE          MD   47:35.7   47:27.6 
    2  3188 Linda Mills            62 SALISBURY          MD   49:07.4   48:53.2 
    3  3434 Jane Serues            64 Cherry Grove Beach SC   49:07.3   48:54.1 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1722 Joe Hollingsworth      64 WASHINGTON         DC   41:04.7   35:57.6 
    2  3968 Jim Wright             62 GAITHERSBURG       MD   40:18.2   40:17.0 
    3  3942 Michael Wesbecher      64 OAKTON             VA   43:50.6   43:29.0 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3870 Dianne Stoddard        66 VIENNA             VA 1:05:31.7 1:02:38.2 
    2   497 Susan Crosson          66 HERNDON            VA 1:09:13.7 1:04:10.2 
    3  2973 Wendy Jordan           65 WASHINGTON         DC 1:07:10.6 1:05:48.5 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3350 James Daly             68 Alexandria         VA   50:08.0   50:06.3 
    2  2696 John Churchman         69 ARLINGTON          VA   51:09.2   50:39.6 
    3  2269 John Brittain          68 ALEXANDRIA         VA   54:06.0   53:18.2 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3821 Rosemary Schwartzbard  70 ARLINGTON          VA 1:03:36.2 1:01:16.1 
    2  1712 Martha Witebsky        70 SILVER SPRING      MD 1:05:50.7 1:03:40.6 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2774 Mike Driskel           71 WASHINGTON         DC   58:34.1   58:27.1 
    2  3647 Alan Morrison          74 WASHINGTON         DC 1:03:31.8 1:01:48.4 
    3  1137 Skip Hartquist         70 WASHINGTON         DC 1:05:16.7 1:04:55.6 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3055 Pat Cuff               75 MONTGOMERY VILLAGE AA 1:11:15.5 1:09:18.2 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3779 Alan Rider             76 RESTON             VA   58:32.6   58:30.9 
    2  3586 Joe Marhoefer          76 RESTON             VA 1:02:19.8   59:36.6 
    3  2891 Robert Gurtler         77 THE PLAINS         VA 1:05:26.1 1:04:08.7 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1    63 George Yannakakis      80 Sparks Glencoe     MD 1:00:26.8 1:00:23.1 

                        2012 Lawyers Have Heart 10K

                           CATEGORY AWARDS LIST 


                        CVD-SURVIVOR FEMALE AWARDS
 
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1702 Elizabeth Westbrook    28 WASHINGTON         DC 1:01:48.5   59:08.6 
    2  2796 Simone Elliott         40 WASHINGTON         DC 1:01:10.2 1:00:45.7 
    3  3655 Deborah Muller         27 WASHINGTON         DC 1:03:06.3 1:01:10.7 

                         CVD-SURVIVOR MALE AWARDS
 
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1274 Rod Vieira             44 CHEVY CHASE        MD   48:20.5   46:26.8 
    2  2729 Darrell Darnell        53 WASHINGTON         DC   51:55.5   51:09.9 
    3  1632 John Gifft             40 WASHINGTON         DC   55:28.3   54:23.2 

                           LAWYER FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2468 Stephanie Evans        41 WASHINGTON         DC   40:16.0   40:11.6 
    2   815 Laura Zeilinger        39 WASHINGTON         DC   40:29.0   40:26.7 
    3  2435 Julia Pudlin           27 WASHINGTON         DC   40:33.0   40:30.8 

                            LAWYER MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   671 Daniel Yi              32 ALEXANDRIA         VA   34:53.5   34:53.1 
    2  3953 Clete Willems          32 WASHINGTON         DC   34:57.3   34:56.8 
    3   535 P.J. Martinez          31 WASHINGTON         DC   35:32.9   35:32.9 

                       LEGAL-ASSISTANT FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   571 Jillian Holmes         34 STAFFORD           VA   45:12.7   40:38.9 
    2   556 Tracy Buro             25 ARLINGTON          VA   43:15.5   43:04.1 
    3   945 Natalie Stoll          23 WASHINGTON         DC   46:44.9   45:37.4 

                        LEGAL-ASSISTANT MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1787 Sam Araia              32 ALEXANDRIA         VA   42:51.9   42:41.6 
    2  1564 Mike O'Donnell         24 WASHINGTON         DC   42:55.4   42:42.0 
    3  1169 Jeffrey Nelson         24 WASHINGTON         DC   46:17.2   45:25.6 

                       LEGAL-SECRETARY FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2628 Colette Boulin         42 WASHINGTON         DC   48:58.4   46:25.1 
    2  1062 Maureen Mitchell       51 CURTIS BAY         MD   51:23.7   47:51.6 
    3  2444 Bettina Myers          42 WASHINGTON         DC   50:42.3   49:13.9 


                        LEGAL-SECRETARY MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1131 Todd Robinson          33 WASHINGTON DC      DC   46:12.6   46:04.1 

                        LAW-LIBRARIAN FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   670 Julia Taylor           40 ARLINGTON          VA   44:08.0   43:57.9 
    2   583 Allison Rainey         32 ARLINGTON          VA   49:45.2   48:44.0 
    3  1322 Carol Gruenburg        58 ALEXANDRIA         VA   58:46.5   55:28.3 

                         LAW-LIBRARIAN MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 

                        ADMINISTRATOR FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   123 Angell Garrigan        24 ALEXANDRIA         VA   46:31.5   41:12.6 
    2  1398 Alyona Richey          33 ARLINGTON          VA   44:06.7   44:04.2 
    3   199 Monica Phillips        38 WASHINGTON         DC   46:37.9   46:12.9 

                         ADMINISTRATOR MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1297 Steven Claremon        27 WASHINGTON         DC   40:26.5   40:15.6 
    2  2467 Robert Dunne           53 OAK HILL           VA   41:31.2   41:26.6 
    3   148 Jeremy Phelps          36 CENTREVILLE        VA   43:05.0   42:39.2 

                      SUMMER-ASSOCIATE FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3105 Lisa Goldstein         25 WASHINGTON         DC   37:53.1   37:53.1 
    2   934 Tiffiney Carney        32 WASHINGTON         DC   48:10.7   45:58.2 
    3  2174 Kelly Rosencrans       25 STANFORD           CA   49:37.9   46:56.7 

                       SUMMER-ASSOCIATE MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2377 Daniel Riegel          28 WASHINGTON         DC   39:14.7   39:10.4 
    2  2296 Gabriel Tabak          28 ANN ARBOR          MI   40:12.5   40:10.1 
    3  2374 Stephen Bosco          30 ARLINGTON          VA   41:54.8   40:34.1 

                         LAW-STUDENT FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   890 Allison Federoff       25 BETHESDA           MD   42:15.9   42:04.9 
    2  2272 Erin Herrero           28 WASHINGTON         DC   48:45.1   45:59.4 
    3   600 Jessica Parisi         23 STATE COLLEGE      PA   48:54.3   48:12.8 


                          LAW-STUDENT MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1    57 Terence Baptiste       28 Akron              OH   36:33.3   36:32.7 
    2   892 Eric Johnson           24 HALF MOON BAY      CA   37:27.6   37:14.8 
    3  2783 Peter Dysart           24 BURLINGTON         VT   38:19.6   38:14.2 

 

×

Subscribe to our mailing list