38°Clear

Local runners corner market on Penn Relays watches

by Charlie Ban April 29, 2016 at 11:14 am 0

13133226_10154242223623969_6114435313116431272_n

Georgetown broke Villanova’s four-year streak of distance medley relay championships at the Penn Relays, then won the 4×800. Lake Braddock and Loudoun Valley won the high school DMR and a slew of high school, college and post-collegiate runners collected top-two finishes.


Saturday Results

College Women’s 4×800 Championship
1. Georgetown 8:26.02 – Heather Martin (2:07.98), Sabrina Southerland (2:06.35), Emma Keenan (2:06.27), Sarah Schmidt (2:05.46)

Olympic Development Men’s Mile
1. Sam Penzenstadler, District Track Club 4:01.85

College Men’s 4xMile Championship
Lake Braddock alumnus Nick Tuck ran a leg on the University of Pennsylvania’s winning team

 

Friday Results

College Men’s Distance Medley Championship
2. Georgetown 9:36.32 – Cole Williams (2:58.63), Daniel Anderson (48.69), Joseph White (1:47.75), Ahmed Bile (4:01.25)

High School Boys’ 4×800 Large Schools Division
2.Lake Braddock 7:48.22 – Andrew Delvecchio (1:58.89), Cavanaugh McGaw (1:56.21), Colin Schaefer (1:58.83), Ben Fogg (1:54.31)

High School Boys’ Distance Medley Championship
1. Loudoun Valley 10:00.003 – Colton Bogucki (3:11.04), Nathaniel Thompson (49.28), Will Smagh (1:58.97), Andrew Hunter (4:00.73)


Thursday Results

College Women’s Distance Medley Relay Championship
1. Georgetown 11:12:73 – Andrea Keklak (3:28.32), Heather Martin (55.12), Sabrina Southerland (2:05.22), Katrina Coogan (4:44.07)

High School Girls’ Distance Medley Relay Championship
1.Lake Braddock 11:36.52 – Samantha Schwers (3:41.09), Skyla Davidson (59.88), Shannon Browning (2:17.90), Kate Murphy (4:37.65)

High School Girls’ 3000m
1. Weini Kelati, Heritage 9:19.91

High School Girls’ Mile
2. Rachel McArthur, Patriot 4:50.80

Olympic Development Women’s 5,000m
1. Francs Loeb, Georgetown Running Club 16:50

Olympic Development Mens’ 5,000m
1. Chris Kwiatkowski, District Track Club 13:54.57

College Men’s 5,000
2. John Murray, Georgetown 13:56.61

Olympic Development Women’s 10,000m
1. Stephanie Reich, Georgetown Running Club 34:12.80
2. Kathy Newberry, Lake Braddock ’96 34:51.64

Olympic Development Men’s 10,000m
2. Ryan Mahalsky District Track Club 29:20.58

College Men’s 10,000m Championship
2. Michael Crozier, Georgetown 29:32.76

Print
×

Subscribe to our mailing list