80°Partly Cloudy

by Dickson Mercer June 9, 2012 at 4:15 pm 165 0

By Dickson Mercer
Washington, DC
June 9, 2012
For the Washington Running Report

Four miles into this morning’s Lawyers Have Heart 10K, Barb Fallon Wallace started falling behind.

“Just a few steps,” she said. “I was getting tired.”

But with a little encouragement from her Pacers racing team teammate, Lisa Thomas, Fallon Wallace – a 38-year-old physical therapist who gave birth to twins just 18 months ago – summoned some reserve strength. Inside the final mile, the Alexandria, VA resident pulled away to claim the win and a new personal best of 36:10.

Thomas, 36, also of Alexandria, finished second in 36:18. Lisa Goldstein, 25, of Washington, DC was third in 37:54.

Thomas said she was pleased with how the race turned out and happy to make Fallon Wallace “earn it.”

She was also pleased with the conditions that featured a cooler-than-usual starting time temperature hovering in the mid-70s. (Last year’s race, which Thomas won, was shortened to 5K to spare runners from temperatures that soared well above 90 degrees.)

As for the men, this year’s Lawyers Have Heart 10K was Gurmessa Megerssa’s from the start.

“He took off right away,” said Pacers’ Jordan Zwick, 26, who placed 2nd in 31:36, ahead of 21-year-old Mark Allen, an American University runner who ran 31:44 in his first road 10K.

“Around 4 miles, [Megerssa] kind of slowed down a little and I tried to catch him,” Zwick added.

No such luck.

The Lawyers Have Heart 10K’s out-and-back courses starts and finishes in Washington, DC’s Georgetown neighborhood under the Whitehurst Freeway. And as Megerssa came into view on the downhill that returns runners to the finish, he unleashed a wild kick that carried him through the tape in 31:17.

In 2006, shortly after Megerssa moved to DC from his native Ethiopia, where he competed for the East African country’s national team, he ran 29:51 to set the event record.

Megerssa’s win today makes him the race’s third repeat victor in its now 22nd running. Philippe Rolly, 39, of McLean, VA, who ran 32:50 today, won three years in a row starting in 1999 and added a fourth title in 2004. Jim Hage won in 1993 and 1996.

But the Lawyers Have Heart 10K has its own story.  Since 1991, the race has raised more than $8 million to benefit the American Heart Association.

And as Ted Boling, the Deputy Solicitor for Land Resources at the U.S. Department of the Interior, put it after the race, surrounding Lawyers Have Heart is a “whole subculture that trades around times.”

Teams are created as well. In the finishing area today, one saw an array of made-for-the-event shirts bearing the names of firms like Hogan Lovells and Sutherland and of course the U.S. Department of Justice. An Alexandria patent office team’s shirt read, “Landon IP Has Heart.”

Avid local runner Hanna Chouest, 29, of DC and Lisa Jones, 43, of Arlington, who both work at the law firm Sidley Austin, said that one of their co-worker’s office spaces is decorated with years worth of Lawyers Have Heart 10K memorabilia.

“That’s how I learned about it,” Jones said.

The support from the region’s legal community has helped draw thousands of runners annually to this race, making it the biggest 10K in Washington, D.C.

To lawyers like Ted Bennett, 47, who works for Williams & Connolly in DC, the race, he said, was about being with colleagues and friends while supporting a good cause.

Williams & Connolly’s team was 15 strong, Bennett said.

But for Bennett, who said he “used to be a runner,” this was his first time participating.

“I’ve been always been doing kid’s stuff,” he said. “I’ll do that later today.”

After the race, participants gathered in Washington Harbour for post-race snow cones, drinks, and music. Dogs, though not welcome on the course, were more than welcome here. Several restaurants were open for brunch.

Shannon Franks, 35, of College Park, MD was the top wheelchair athlete, covering the course in 31:07.

In the masters division, Stephanie Evans, 41, of Washington, DC posted a time of 40:16 to take the title by close to four minutes. Derik Thomas, 46, of Alexandria, was the top male master in 34:52.

At the post-race ceremony, awards were offered for age groups as well as special categories, including lawyers, legal assistants, law librarians, administrators, summer associates, law students, and survivors of cardiovascular disease.

 

                          FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS
 
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3075 Barbara Fallon Wallace 38 ALEXANDRIA         VA   36:09.4   36:08.7 
    2    30 Lisa Thomas            36 Alexandria         VA   36:17.8   36:17.0 
    3  3105 Lisa Goldstein         25 WASHINGTON         DC   37:53.1   37:53.1 
    4  3005 Kerry Allen            23 WASHINGTON         DC   39:14.5   39:14.1 
    5  3272 Sarah Spalding         31 WASHINGTON         DC   39:28.1   39:27.0 

                           MALE OVERALL RESULTS
 
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2388 Gurmessa Megerssa      32 WASHINGTON         DC   31:16.4   31:16.4 
    2  3985 Jordan Zwick           26 ARLINGTON          VA   31:35.4   31:35.4 
    3  3006 Mark Allen             21 WASHINGTON         DC   31:43.4   31:43.4 
    4  3480 Andrew McCann          23 Washington         DC   31:44.4   31:44.4 
    5  3511 Wilson Komen           34 WASHINGTON         DC   32:10.1   32:09.8 

                          FEMALE MASTERS RESULTS

Place No.   Name                  Ag City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2468 Stephanie Evans       41 WASHINGTON         DC   40:16.0   40:11.6 
    2   670 Julia Taylor          40 ARLINGTON          VA   44:08.0   43:57.9 
    3  2528 Lynnette Simpson      40 WASHINGTON         DC   45:17.0   44:36.0 
    4  1561 Carol Hobson          45 SPRINGFIELD        VA   45:38.7   40:00.6 
    5  3599 Kristin McCann        40 ALEXANDRIA         VA   45:49.1   45:45.5 

                           MALE MASTERS RESULTS

Place No.   Name                  Ag City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ========= ========= 
    1    29 Derik Thomas          46 Alexandria         VA   34:51.3   34:50.7 
    2  1808 Henry Wigglesworth    54 WASHINGTON         DC   35:38.2   35:37.9 
    3  3160 Max Lockwood          42 WASHINGTON         DC   38:04.2   38:04.2 
    4  2365 Reynolds Wilson       40 ARLINGTON          VA   38:16.7   38:06.8 
    5    43 Peter Sloan           49 Silver Spring      MD   38:45.3   38:44.0 

			  ADAPTIVE ATHLETE RESULTS

Place No.   Name                  Ag City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2831 SHANNON FRANKS        35 COLLEGE PARK       MD   31:06:3   31:06.3

  
                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                          Lawyers Have Heart 10K 
                 Benefiting The American Heart Association
                          Saturday, June 09, 2012
               Washington, DC (Georgetown Waterfront) 7:30AM
    raceDC Timing (www.racedctiming.com), Questions? [email protected]

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3379 Anna Stone             17 Vienna             VA   41:26.8   41:17.0 
    2  3380 Amanda Swaak           15 Vienna             VA   44:39.1   44:29.2 
    3  3798 Katherine Salamido     15 MCLEAN             VA   46:17.4   45:27.8 


                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   813 Connor Ryan            18 WASHINGTON         DC   33:27.0   33:27.0 
    2  3162 Ian Lutz               19 WASHINGTON         DC   33:51.2   33:51.2 
    3   722 Mitch Clements         17 ASHBURN            VA   38:34.1   38:12.0 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3811 Danielle Schaub        24 WASHINGTON         DC   40:43.0   40:11.0 
    2   123 Angell Garrigan        24 ALEXANDRIA         VA   46:31.5   41:12.6 
    3  2682 Kathleen Cave          23 BETHESDA           MD   43:15.5   42:37.2 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3154 Mark Leininger         21 WASHINGTON         DC   32:27.8   32:27.8 
    2  1483 Kyle Stanton           21 COLUMBIA           MD   33:19.4   33:18.8 
    3  1049 Andrew Koehlinger      23 MIDLAND            MI   34:40.3   34:39.7 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3281 Kelly Swain            27 ARLINGTON          VA   39:49.8   39:48.7 
    2  3134 Melody Jones           28 ARLINGTON          VA   40:24.5   40:20.8 
    3  2435 Julia Pudlin           27 WASHINGTON         DC   40:33.0   40:30.8 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2382 Kumssa Ethicha Wodajo  27 WASHINGTON         DC   34:58.4   34:58.4 
    2  3375 Tim Kogge              28 Arlington          VA   35:43.4   35:42.0 
    3  1011 William Rawson         29 WASHINGTON         DC   35:43.2   35:43.2 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   571 Jillian Holmes         34 STAFFORD           VA   45:12.7   40:38.9 
    2  2612 Robyn Bernardy         30 WASHINGTON         DC   41:56.9   41:50.9 
    3  1294 Elizabeth Oyer         33 WASHINGTON         DC   42:31.7   42:20.4 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2821 Colin Fishwick         34 WASHINGTON DC      DC   32:56.8   32:56.8 
    2   671 Daniel Yi              32 ALEXANDRIA         VA   34:53.5   34:53.1 
    3  3953 Clete Willems          32 WASHINGTON         DC   34:57.3   34:56.8 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3061 Mary Davison           39 BRISTOW            VA   40:05.1   40:03.3 
    2   815 Laura Zeilinger        39 WASHINGTON         DC   40:29.0   40:26.7 
    3  1807 Julie Sapper           39 ROCKVILLE          MD   42:06.6   42:00.0 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3784 Philippe Rolly         39 MCLEAN             VA   32:49.9   32:49.7 
    2  3285 Matthew Thomas         37 ALEXANDRIA         VA   34:05.4   34:05.4 
    3  3441 Scott Anderson         38 Washington         DC   34:32.8   34:32.6 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2628 Colette Boulin         42 WASHINGTON         DC   48:58.4   46:25.1 
    2  2160 Lisa Jones Foose       43 ARLINGTON          VA   47:04.4   46:32.8 
    3  1989 Esther Lander          43 VIENNA             VA   49:25.9   48:19.6 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3157 Malcolm Lester         44 WASHINGTON         DC   39:25.1   39:24.1 
    2  2558 Andrew Goldfarb        43 CHEVY CHASE        MD   39:29.4   39:27.6 
    3   710 Norman Wong            40 WASHINGTON         DC   40:25.8   40:10.8 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3056 Patricia Cuff Donahue  47 ALEXANDRIA         VA   46:14.7   45:56.3 
    2  2557 Janet Braunstein       46 WASHINGTON         DC   46:18.1   46:04.6 
    3  3572 Brenda MacKintosh      46 SPRINGFIELD        VA   47:24.9   47:06.4 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2124 Eugene Holmes          47 ARLINGTON          VA   39:30.6   39:27.6 
    2   429 Jamey Burden           46 ALEXANDRIA         VA   39:55.7   39:51.7 
    3    49 Alan Thatcher          48 Manassas           VA   40:27.9   40:26.8 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1062 Maureen Mitchell       51 CURTIS BAY         MD   51:23.7   47:51.6 
    2   366 Susan Hyre             53 ALEXANDRIA         VA   49:57.4   49:51.8 
    3  3803 Isabela Sardas         50 MEQUON             WI   50:43.2   50:05.3 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3679 Sean Oatmeyer          50 WILLIAMSBURG       VA   41:17.8   41:06.5 
    2  2467 Robert Dunne           53 OAK HILL           VA   41:31.2   41:26.6 
    3  3074 Stefan Falk            53 WASHINGTON         DC   42:14.0   42:10.6 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2675 Manuela Carvalho       57 WASHINGTON         DC   52:18.8   51:33.5 
    2   448 Mary Lopatto           57 WASHINGTON         DC   54:51.5   54:32.3 
    3  2047 Nancy Kuhn             56 BETHESDA           MD   56:05.2   54:51.2 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1528 Hugh Hilliard          55 WASHINGTON         DC   41:43.9   41:18.2 
    2  1836 Gary Morgans           59 ARLINGTON          VA   43:13.6   43:10.6 
    3  3973 William Xu             58 SPRINFIELD         VA   43:34.7   43:20.0 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3088 Alice Franks           64 ROCKVILLE          MD   47:35.7   47:27.6 
    2  3188 Linda Mills            62 SALISBURY          MD   49:07.4   48:53.2 
    3  3434 Jane Serues            64 Cherry Grove Beach SC   49:07.3   48:54.1 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1722 Joe Hollingsworth      64 WASHINGTON         DC   41:04.7   35:57.6 
    2  3968 Jim Wright             62 GAITHERSBURG       MD   40:18.2   40:17.0 
    3  3942 Michael Wesbecher      64 OAKTON             VA   43:50.6   43:29.0 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3870 Dianne Stoddard        66 VIENNA             VA 1:05:31.7 1:02:38.2 
    2   497 Susan Crosson          66 HERNDON            VA 1:09:13.7 1:04:10.2 
    3  2973 Wendy Jordan           65 WASHINGTON         DC 1:07:10.6 1:05:48.5 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3350 James Daly             68 Alexandria         VA   50:08.0   50:06.3 
    2  2696 John Churchman         69 ARLINGTON          VA   51:09.2   50:39.6 
    3  2269 John Brittain          68 ALEXANDRIA         VA   54:06.0   53:18.2 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3821 Rosemary Schwartzbard  70 ARLINGTON          VA 1:03:36.2 1:01:16.1 
    2  1712 Martha Witebsky        70 SILVER SPRING      MD 1:05:50.7 1:03:40.6 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2774 Mike Driskel           71 WASHINGTON         DC   58:34.1   58:27.1 
    2  3647 Alan Morrison          74 WASHINGTON         DC 1:03:31.8 1:01:48.4 
    3  1137 Skip Hartquist         70 WASHINGTON         DC 1:05:16.7 1:04:55.6 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3055 Pat Cuff               75 MONTGOMERY VILLAGE AA 1:11:15.5 1:09:18.2 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3779 Alan Rider             76 RESTON             VA   58:32.6   58:30.9 
    2  3586 Joe Marhoefer          76 RESTON             VA 1:02:19.8   59:36.6 
    3  2891 Robert Gurtler         77 THE PLAINS         VA 1:05:26.1 1:04:08.7 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1    63 George Yannakakis      80 Sparks Glencoe     MD 1:00:26.8 1:00:23.1 

                        2012 Lawyers Have Heart 10K

                           CATEGORY AWARDS LIST 


                        CVD-SURVIVOR FEMALE AWARDS
 
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1702 Elizabeth Westbrook    28 WASHINGTON         DC 1:01:48.5   59:08.6 
    2  2796 Simone Elliott         40 WASHINGTON         DC 1:01:10.2 1:00:45.7 
    3  3655 Deborah Muller         27 WASHINGTON         DC 1:03:06.3 1:01:10.7 

                         CVD-SURVIVOR MALE AWARDS
 
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1274 Rod Vieira             44 CHEVY CHASE        MD   48:20.5   46:26.8 
    2  2729 Darrell Darnell        53 WASHINGTON         DC   51:55.5   51:09.9 
    3  1632 John Gifft             40 WASHINGTON         DC   55:28.3   54:23.2 

                           LAWYER FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2468 Stephanie Evans        41 WASHINGTON         DC   40:16.0   40:11.6 
    2   815 Laura Zeilinger        39 WASHINGTON         DC   40:29.0   40:26.7 
    3  2435 Julia Pudlin           27 WASHINGTON         DC   40:33.0   40:30.8 

                            LAWYER MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   671 Daniel Yi              32 ALEXANDRIA         VA   34:53.5   34:53.1 
    2  3953 Clete Willems          32 WASHINGTON         DC   34:57.3   34:56.8 
    3   535 P.J. Martinez          31 WASHINGTON         DC   35:32.9   35:32.9 

                       LEGAL-ASSISTANT FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   571 Jillian Holmes         34 STAFFORD           VA   45:12.7   40:38.9 
    2   556 Tracy Buro             25 ARLINGTON          VA   43:15.5   43:04.1 
    3   945 Natalie Stoll          23 WASHINGTON         DC   46:44.9   45:37.4 

                        LEGAL-ASSISTANT MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1787 Sam Araia              32 ALEXANDRIA         VA   42:51.9   42:41.6 
    2  1564 Mike O'Donnell         24 WASHINGTON         DC   42:55.4   42:42.0 
    3  1169 Jeffrey Nelson         24 WASHINGTON         DC   46:17.2   45:25.6 

                       LEGAL-SECRETARY FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2628 Colette Boulin         42 WASHINGTON         DC   48:58.4   46:25.1 
    2  1062 Maureen Mitchell       51 CURTIS BAY         MD   51:23.7   47:51.6 
    3  2444 Bettina Myers          42 WASHINGTON         DC   50:42.3   49:13.9 


                        LEGAL-SECRETARY MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1131 Todd Robinson          33 WASHINGTON DC      DC   46:12.6   46:04.1 

                        LAW-LIBRARIAN FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   670 Julia Taylor           40 ARLINGTON          VA   44:08.0   43:57.9 
    2   583 Allison Rainey         32 ARLINGTON          VA   49:45.2   48:44.0 
    3  1322 Carol Gruenburg        58 ALEXANDRIA         VA   58:46.5   55:28.3 

                         LAW-LIBRARIAN MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 

                        ADMINISTRATOR FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   123 Angell Garrigan        24 ALEXANDRIA         VA   46:31.5   41:12.6 
    2  1398 Alyona Richey          33 ARLINGTON          VA   44:06.7   44:04.2 
    3   199 Monica Phillips        38 WASHINGTON         DC   46:37.9   46:12.9 

                         ADMINISTRATOR MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1297 Steven Claremon        27 WASHINGTON         DC   40:26.5   40:15.6 
    2  2467 Robert Dunne           53 OAK HILL           VA   41:31.2   41:26.6 
    3   148 Jeremy Phelps          36 CENTREVILLE        VA   43:05.0   42:39.2 

                      SUMMER-ASSOCIATE FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3105 Lisa Goldstein         25 WASHINGTON         DC   37:53.1   37:53.1 
    2   934 Tiffiney Carney        32 WASHINGTON         DC   48:10.7   45:58.2 
    3  2174 Kelly Rosencrans       25 STANFORD           CA   49:37.9   46:56.7 

                       SUMMER-ASSOCIATE MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2377 Daniel Riegel          28 WASHINGTON         DC   39:14.7   39:10.4 
    2  2296 Gabriel Tabak          28 ANN ARBOR          MI   40:12.5   40:10.1 
    3  2374 Stephen Bosco          30 ARLINGTON          VA   41:54.8   40:34.1 

                         LAW-STUDENT FEMALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   890 Allison Federoff       25 BETHESDA           MD   42:15.9   42:04.9 
    2  2272 Erin Herrero           28 WASHINGTON         DC   48:45.1   45:59.4 
    3   600 Jessica Parisi         23 STATE COLLEGE      PA   48:54.3   48:12.8 


                          LAW-STUDENT MALE AWARDS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Gun Time  Net Time  
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1    57 Terence Baptiste       28 Akron              OH   36:33.3   36:32.7 
    2   892 Eric Johnson           24 HALF MOON BAY      CA   37:27.6   37:14.8 
    3  2783 Peter Dysart           24 BURLINGTON         VT   38:19.6   38:14.2 

 

by Dickson Mercer April 22, 2012 at 5:05 pm 228 0

By Dickson Mercer
Alexandria, VA
April 22, 2012
For the Washington Running Report

Sean Graham almost backed out. In the week leading up to today’s George Washington Parkway Classic, the 32-year-old Pacers athlete missed three days of training due to illness. By Friday, Graham was feeling better. By Saturday, elite athlete coordinator Jordan Zwick was urging him to give it a shot.

[button-red url=”http://www.swimbikerunphoto.com” target=”_self” position=”left”] Photos [/button-red]Good thing Graham took Zwick’s advice. Near the 7-mile mark, Graham took the lead and proceeded to put 61 seconds on runner-up Eddie Jones, 35, of Boise, ID. He won Pacers Event’s annual 10-mile race in 51:03.

Running his first race in the DC area, Jones was impressed. “I started pulling away and he just came out of nowhere,” he said of Graham at the finish in Old Town Alexandria.

Graham moved to Arlington from Oregon three years ago. Both he and Jones have sub 14-minute 5K speed and are relatively new to the 10-mile race distance.

Runners were greeted at the start in Mount Vernon with overcast skies, a cool temperature, and an off-and-on drizzle. For the first hour or so, rain was not much of a factor. And even though the rolling point-to-point course on the George Washington Parkway featured a fairly steady headwind, runners mostly praised the conditions.

“It was not too hot, not too cold, pretty much perfect for 10 miles,” Graham said.

Matthew Barresi, 29, of Falls Church was third in 52:18. Jordan McDougal, 24, and Charlie Ban, 29, of McLean ran 52:52 and 53:24, respectively, rounding out the race’s contest for top Americans. Ethiopia’s Seife Geletu broke up the contingent with a time of 52:41, good for 4th overall.

Geletu lives in Washington, DC with fellow Ethiopian and course record-holder Demesse Tefera, who in 2007 posted 47:30. (The women’s course record-holder is Tatiana Chulakh of Russia, who the same year clocked 55:39.)

Derik Thomas, 46, of Alexandria was top master in 57:33.

“There was a headwind,” Thomas said. “It was steady. Once you got to mile 8, you were exposed to it. It hit hard.”

Thomas, however, had the benefit of a pack to work with – five guys working together, running in a line – that carried him through a negative-split effort, he said.

Thomas’s wife, Lisa Thomas, was second in 1:00:25, bested only by Ethiopia’s Tiringo Getachew Shiferaw.

“The weather was hard,” said Shiferaw, who was pleased to get the win in 58:50.

Thomas, 36, competed in the U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials in January but has nonetheless maintained a steady spring racing schedule. This was her best finish at the GW Parkway Classic yet.

“It usually takes something like this … to get me concentrated for the summer and fall,” said Thomas.

Laura O’Hara, 32, of Alexandria was third in 1:01:04. Michaela Courtney of Arlington (1:02:24), Kerry Allen of DC (1:02:39), and Jenny FitzGerald (1:02:55) of Woodbridge, VA rounded out the top 5 Americans. Samantha Kirby Cole, 43, of Arlington was top master and 9th overall in 1:04:48.

With more than 8,000 runners registered, the 10-miler had nearly 5,000 finishers and the 5K had more than 800.

For Andrea Ricketts, 28, of Alexandria, who wore a Boston Marathon shirt, today’s 10-mile race gave her confidence that recent injury troubles are behind her, she said. Ricketts finished in 1:12:33 and is plotting a return to Hopkinton.

From the finish chute, runners had just a short walk to the post-race celebration in Oronoco Bay Park.

Before heading there, Greg Gonzalez, 41, sporting the T-shirt from his first race –

October’s Woodrow Wilson Bridge Half Marathon – took a second or two to catch his breath.

Gonzalez’ friend and coach, Noah Simon, 36, of Arlington, a runner of 15 years, was congratulating him for running a huge “PR,” except Gonzalez had no idea what the term meant.

“I don’t know what that means … Oh, personal best,” he said.

As it happens, Gonzalez had entered the GW Parkway Classic, his second race, with the simple goal of averaging faster than the 8:28 pace he had averaged in October. But, pushed by Simon, Gonzalez gutted out 1:16:44, nearly a minute-per-mile faster than that.

Just a year ago, the lawyer discovered that running helped him solve problems he was having with his back.

 

10 Mile

FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= ======= 
    1    52 Shiferaw Tiringo-Geta  27 Alexandria         VA 58:49.2 58:49.2 
    2    32 Lisa Thomas            36 Alexandria         VA 60:24.2 60:23.9 
    3     8 Laura O'Hara           32 Alexandria         VA 61:03.6 61:03.6 
    4     5 Michaela Courtney      28 Arlington          VA 62:23.9 62:23.9 
    5  4092 Kerry Allen            23 Washington         DC 62:38.9 62:38.2 
    6  4449 Jenny Fitzgerald       32 Woodbridge         VA 62:55.6 62:54.9 

                           MALE OVERALL RESULTS

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= ======= 
    1     4 Sean Graham            32 Alexandria         VA 51:02.6 51:02.6 
    2     2 Eddie Ernest-Jones     35 Boise              ID 52:03.1 52:03.1 
    3  3144 Matthew Barresi        29 Falls Church       VA 52:17.9 52:17.9 
    4    49 Seife Geletu           30 Washington         DC 52:41.0 52:41.0 
    5    38 Jordan McDougal        24 Warrenton          VA 52:51.8 52:51.8 
    6    18 Charlie Ban            29 McLean             VA 53:23.1 53:22.9 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 19

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3222 Katie Necochea         17 Springfield        VA 1:12:25.5 1:11:57.8 
    2  4379 Mary Johnson           18 Alexandria         VA 1:30:01.4 1:27:46.2 
    3   925 Lyssa Bantleon         19 Sewickley          PA 1:29:08.8 1:27:59.8 
    4  4984 Tate-Louisa Mikkelsen  14 Alexandria         VA 1:33:33.3 1:32:07.0 
    5  3518 Kayla Stamey           17 Herndon            VA 1:34:36.0 1:34:02.2 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 19

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1300 Lewis Millholland      16 Falls Church       VA 1:04:38.4 1:04:35.7 
    2  3970 Murray Iv Johnston     14 Alexandria         VA 1:17:51.2 1:17:12.6 
    3  5265 James Culcasi          16 Merchantville      NJ 1:19:49.3 1:17:36.3 
    4  2412 John Green             16 Arlington          VA 1:19:19.5 1:18:55.0 
    5  1793 Eric Esposito          14 Sterling           VA 1:20:07.7 1:19:52.2 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2063 Kyra Rathbun           25 Alexandria         VA 1:03:02.6 1:03:01.2 
    2  5201 Lauren Woodall         26 Washington         DC 1:03:10.6 1:03:10.2 
    3  1839 Phoebe Markle          28 Alexandria         VA 1:04:52.7 1:04:50.3 
    4  6091 Sarah Brown            25 Washington         DC 1:05:32.0 1:05:30.9 
    5  4469 Katie Schettig         29 Washington         DC 1:05:39.0 1:05:34.1 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1    51 Chalie Bitew           24 Washington         DC   54:00.1   54:00.1 
    2    19 Garret Martucci        23 Arlington          VA   55:06.0   55:06.0 
    3  1066 Gregory Mariano        26 Arlington          VA   55:41.3   55:41.3 
    4  4089 Brian McCabe           26 Washington         DC   56:22.2   56:22.2 
    5  1119 Tripp Southerland      27 Washington         DC   57:08.4   57:08.4 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  4209 Stephanie George       30 Chevy Chase        MD 1:06:59.0 1:06:55.6 
    2  2726 Georgeanne Fayrweathe  33 Annandale          VA 1:07:10.4 1:07:05.7 
    3  4353 Amanda Juratovic       33 Alexandria         VA 1:08:47.1 1:08:34.8 
    4  5712 Abigail Stiles         32 Norfolk            VA 1:09:09.8 1:09:03.8 
    5    57 Kimberly Gayton        37 Wellington         VA 1:10:49.1 1:10:34.5 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1495 Hugh Toland            31 Fairfax            VA   55:31.4   55:31.4 
    2  1643 Jose I Gonzalez        33 Arlington          VA   55:34.3   55:34.3 
    3  5747 Keith Levasseur        33 Columbia           MD   57:31.9   57:31.9 
    4  4676 Jeremiah Doyle         31 Arlington          VA   58:42.8   58:42.8 
    5   179 Richard Rapine         39 Alexandria         VA   59:12.8   59:12.4 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1     9 Samantha Cole          43 Arlington          VA 1:04:47.5 1:04:47.2 
    2  5710 Suzanne Himes          42 Alexandria         VA 1:05:48.3 1:05:42.6 
    3     7 Bridget Bowers         41 Alexandria         VA 1:07:08.2 1:07:06.8 
    4  2086 Lori Wallace           41 Alexandria         VA 1:12:15.9 1:07:27.5 
    5  3541 Amy Smith              41 Fairfax            VA 1:09:58.1 1:09:48.7 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  4423 David Kent             40 Arlington          VA   59:59.5   59:59.5 
    2  4323 Evan Weisel            40 Alexandria         VA 1:00:13.9 1:00:13.9 
    3  4063 Andrew Pugh            42 Washington         DC 1:00:47.6 1:00:43.1 
    4   116 Dave Cahill            40 Arlington          VA 1:01:27.7 1:01:26.4 
    5  4036 Reynolds Wilson        40 Arlington          VA 1:01:48.8 1:01:47.1 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   770 Mary Gellerup Bolich   49 Plymouth           WI 1:10:24.1 1:10:19.7 
    2  2659 Elizabeth Dann         45 Arlington          VA 1:14:58.5 1:14:41.1 
    3  5064 Barbara Noe            47 Alexandria         VA 1:16:10.8 1:16:10.8 
    4  5838 Nancy Lopez            46 Alexandria         VA 1:21:11.5 1:16:34.8 
    5  5755 Patricia Cuff          47 Alexandria         VA 1:18:13.4 1:17:48.0 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1    35 Derik Thomas           46 Alexandria         VA   57:33.0   57:33.0 
    2  5987 Chris Rotunno          49 Washington         DC 1:02:46.3 1:02:44.2 
    3   629 John Rhodes            46 Herndon            VA 1:03:25.1 1:03:23.0 
    4  4132 Shawn Buettner         45 Washington         DC 1:05:18.6 1:04:01.4 
    5  2518 Kenneth Springer       45 Alexandria         VA 1:04:18.4 1:04:05.6 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  2657 Lorraine Ross          51 Arlington          VA 1:12:20.3 1:12:11.1 
    2   952 Teresa Lent            50 Arlington          VA 1:14:22.7 1:14:04.4 
    3  4891 Blake Rushin           50 Vienna             VA 1:17:09.9 1:17:00.3 
    4  2941 Linda Kennedy          51 Alexandria         VA 1:19:42.3 1:19:06.3 
    5   409 Darcy Gruttadaro       51 Arlington          VA 1:20:30.3 1:19:13.0 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1    48 Greg Cauller           52 York               PA   59:33.2   59:33.2 
    2  5986 William Clem           52 Bethesda           MD 1:06:26.5 1:06:23.8 
    3  5988 Philip Bender          50 Washington         DC 1:10:16.8 1:10:10.2 
    4  1682 Gregg Brinegar         51 Alexandria         VA 1:10:19.9 1:10:15.6 
    5  2336 Gerald Bruce           51 Alexandria         VA 1:11:40.8 1:11:31.9 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  4972 Carole Jones           55 Ashburn            VA 1:13:35.5 1:13:20.4 
    2  2817 Julie Lee              55 Arlington          VA 1:23:53.5 1:23:38.7 
    3  3521 Joanne Hampton         55 Purcellville       VA 1:24:15.9 1:23:42.2 
    4  1619 Tobin Gatto            56 Alexandria         VA 1:26:48.2 1:25:28.0 
    5  3575 Martha Martin          55 Burke              VA 1:26:36.0 1:25:58.7 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1873 Bruce Halpin           55 Ashburn            VA 1:04:55.1 1:04:53.1 
    2  4278 Dan Mendelson          55 Washington         DC 1:08:36.6 1:08:35.7 
    3  2553 Peter Blair            56 Alexandria         VA 1:10:49.8 1:10:31.8 
    4  5084 Ken Krehbiel           58 Washington         DC 1:12:57.5 1:12:54.9 
    5   586 Steve Thienel          59 Columbia           MD 1:13:08.8 1:12:58.0 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1   793 Lynne Kidder           61 Frederick          MD 1:31:21.4 1:30:57.7 
    2  2425 Leslie Stanfield       62 Reston             VA 1:32:32.7 1:30:58.5 
    3  2465 Shirley Compton        63 New Middletown     OH 1:36:57.1 1:33:30.2 
    4  1951 Tom Montgomery         62 Woodbridge         VA 1:36:18.9 1:34:20.0 
    5   888 Mariam Morad           62 San Diego          CA 1:40:19.9 1:39:03.7 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  6356 Chris Arey             61 Stafford           VA 1:11:13.0 1:11:00.6 
    2  2798 Donald Kearns Jr       60 Falling Waters     WV 1:13:22.6 1:13:08.3 
    3  1833 Harry O'Hara           63 Fredonia           NY 1:13:15.4 1:13:11.7 
    4  3120 Frank Spicer Jr        60 Clifton            VA 1:16:32.9 1:16:27.0 
    5  4798 Norm Seip              60 Alexandria         VA 1:17:29.2 1:17:08.4 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  1780 Mary Napoleon          66 Batesville         VA 1:33:53.6 1:32:24.1 
    2  1192 Lucia Davidson         66 Arlington          VA 1:34:46.2 1:33:07.6 
    3  3852 Shelley Prince         65 Mc Lean            VA 1:39:57.7 1:39:57.7 
    4  2881 Donna Casey            65 Annandale          VA 1:51:10.5 1:47:01.8 
    5   135 Maryellen Cameron      68 Falls Church       VA 2:01:28.3 1:59:06.4 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  4678 Bob Chase              66 Falls Church       VA 1:15:02.6 1:14:55.7 
    2  4351 Alan Ryder             65 Big Flats          NY 1:22:13.9 1:21:43.0 
    3  4350 Stephen Banks          66 Springfield        VA 1:22:23.7 1:21:45.5 
    4  2776 Gary Chase             67 Lorton             VA 1:23:55.7 1:23:00.2 
    5  4390 Krupakar Revanna       68 Falls Church       VA 1:25:25.3 1:24:37.7 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  4907 Nancy Linck            70 Alexandria         VA 1:45:56.1 1:43:44.1 
    2  4661 John Finney Jr.        72 Arlington          VA 1:54:12.1 1:52:06.2 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  3663 Leon Sample            72 Alexandria         VA 1:27:44.4 1:27:23.2 
    2   609 Bill Earner            70 Crownsville        MD 1:42:16.4 1:40:15.4 
    3   633 Gene Simaitis          74 Bowie              MD 1:56:45.2 1:52:47.2 
    4  1360 Eric Thompson          70 Chevy Chase        MD 2:08:47.8 2:03:43.4 
    5  2808 Robert Mulholland      73 Accokeek           MD 2:16:23.8 2:13:38.5 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 84

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 84

Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1     1 Don Trilling           84 Alexandria         VA 3:18:12.4 3:18:12.4

5K

                          FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ======= ======= 
    1  8936 Jackie Gruendel       5K    37 Clifton            VA 18:03.9 18:03.9 
    2  8682 Alexandra Smargiassi  5K    20 Washington         DC 20:21.3 20:20.9 
    3  9008 Helen Knudsen         5K    31 Washington         DC 22:11.6 22:08.9 

                           MALE OVERALL RESULTS

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime Nettime 
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ======= ======= 
    1  8613 Keith Freeburn        5K    38 Centreville        VA 17:49.1 17:49.1 
    2  8436 Brad Byrnes           5K    32 Alexandria         VA 18:07.9 18:07.9 
    3  8367 Connor Pearson        5K    17 Alexandria         VA 18:37.1 18:37.0 

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 09

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8931 Eva Haddock           5K     9 Alexandria         VA   36:12.7   34:53.8 
    2  8483 Khalean Honesty       5K     9                         44:21.3   42:53.8 
    3  8754 Samantha Uhrin        5K     8 Alexandria         VA   43:59.3   43:24.0 

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 09

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  9182 George Pacious        5K     8 Alexandria         VA   27:22.5   26:31.3 
    2  8296 Charlie McCoy         5K     8 Arlington          VA   27:30.5   27:30.5 
    3  8692 Ian Magnell           5K     9 Woodbridge         VA   30:55.7   30:00.5 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 19

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8435 Elley Donnelly        5K    16 Fort Belvoir       VA   25:55.9   25:25.2 
    2  8060 Kassie Smith          5K    16 Virginia Beach     VA   26:55.6   26:23.9 
    3  8438 Catherine Logrande    5K    13 Alexandria         VA   26:36.8   26:28.7 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 19

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8439 Michael Logrande      5K    15 Alexandria         VA   18:51.9   18:51.8 
    2  9052 Tucker Burnett        5K    15 Alexandria         VA   22:33.8   22:06.7 
    3  8596 Andrew Wright         5K    11 Indian Head        MD   22:24.8   22:24.8 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8154 Aliza Caplan          5K    25 Philadelphia       PA   22:18.0   22:08.9 
    2  9035 Lauren Groth          5K    28 Washington         DC   24:01.7   23:59.8 
    3  1543 Emily Godenschwager   5K    27 Reston             VA   24:04.1   24:03.2 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8111 Miguel Matta          5K    27 Arlington          VA   19:24.2   19:24.0 
    2  8187 Thomas Johnson        5K    28 Alexandria         VA   20:40.5   20:39.5 
    3  8169 Wade Meyers           5K    23 Raleigh            NC   22:14.3   21:30.0 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8179 Laura Scott           5K    35 Arlington          VA   24:33.6   24:14.9 
    2  8878 Laura Bryan           5K    32 Springfield        VA   25:30.3   25:26.4 
    3  8723 Sara Olsen            5k    33 Gaithersburg       MD   25:50.8   25:36.1 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8775 Ellins Thomas         5K    31 Gainesville        VA   18:46.2   18:46.2 
    2  8901 Jason Bryan           5K    32 Springfield        VA   19:27.9   19:27.9 
    3  9009 Brian Knudsen         5K    33 Washington         DC   20:36.2   20:35.6 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8186 Rebecca Cranna        5K    43 Annandale          VA   26:57.9   26:49.5 
    2  8651 Stephanie Ruiz        5K    43 Arlington          VA   27:34.4   27:29.6 
    3  8328 Liz Brinson           5K    41 Silver Spring      MD   28:42.6   27:33.2 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8678 Matt Erskine          5K    42 Arlington          VA   22:29.2   22:28.0 
    2  8581 Alex Garrett          5K    43 Fairfax            VA   23:17.7   23:04.9 
    3  9188 Daniel Twomey         5K    43 Alexandria         VA   23:24.5   23:20.0 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  9059 Lorraine Wilson       5K    46 Great Falls        VA   25:08.2   25:04.8 
    2  8180 Cheryl Logan          5K    46 Arlington          VA   26:29.1   26:05.9 
    3  9115 Sharon Hancock        5K    46 Ashburn            VA   27:52.5   27:26.0 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8607 Robert Martin         5K    48 Fairfax Station    VA   20:05.0   20:05.0 
    2  8635 Jack Tade             5K    47 Falls Church       VA   20:45.6   20:45.5 
    3  8948 Mark Harris           5K    49 Alexandria         VA   21:28.7   21:10.6 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8380 Sandy Thurston        5K    54 Arlington          VA   27:06.8   27:00.2 
    2  8057 Victoria Nguyen       5K    52 Arlington          VA   27:02.8   27:02.8 
    3  8056 Paige Jones           5K    50 Alexandria         VA   28:12.3   27:54.7 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  9053 Wally Burnett         5K    53 Alexandria         VA   27:48.9   27:21.2 
    2  6066 Chuck Tyrpak          5K    51 Reston             VA   28:25.1   27:48.7 
    3  8015 Scott Smith           5K    50 Dumfries           VA   28:23.6   27:51.4 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8560 Merrilee Seidman      5K    57 Alexandria         VA   25:25.2   25:25.2 
    2  8817 Grace Rascati         5K    55 Alexandria         VA   28:01.0   27:58.0 
    3  8206 Rita Cook             5K    57 Bethesda           MD   28:58.4   28:54.9 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8542 Gary Presuhn          5K    57 Burke              VA   20:22.6   20:22.6 
    2  8559 Paul Bousel           5K    58 Alexandria         VA   20:50.6   20:50.6 
    3  8529 Kenyon Erickson       5K    58 Vienna             VA   21:00.0   20:59.6 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8401 Shannon Burcroff      5K    61 Alexandria         VA   32:18.3   32:00.0 
    2  8053 Margaret Stancampiano 5K    62 Vienna             VA   34:30.7   33:41.2 
    3  8309 Lynn Amende           5K    61 Edgewater          MD   34:27.4   34:10.4 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  9012 Fred Protopappas      5K    63 Silver Spring      MD   22:44.3   22:41.7 
    2  9016 Edwin Patout          5K    63 Washington         DC   26:31.8   26:26.3 
    3  9011 Curt Demars-Johnson   5K    61 Okemos             MI   28:29.9   28:03.5 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1    79 Linda Kornett         5K    65 Annandale          VA   37:50.9   36:57.6 
    2  8355 Teresa Revanna        5K    65 Falls Church       VA   46:09.8   45:30.2 
    3  8386 Susan Scott           5K    66 Spotsylvania       VA   51:17.7   50:27.9 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8881 Keith Padgett         5K    65 Alexandria         VA   26:28.0   26:25.8 
    2  8297 Ernesto Reyes         5K    66 Arlington          VA   30:49.8   30:40.4 
    3  9017 Warren Snaider        5K    65 Washington         DC   33:00.4   32:30.4 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8908 John Gluck            5K    74 Alexandria         VA   25:53.2   25:49.0 
    2  8141 Jim Verdier           5K    70 Alexandria         VA   30:13.9   30:13.8 
    3  9176 Carl Magnell          5K    71 Woodbridge         VA   42:21.2   41:25.9 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 84

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8359 Marilyn Karoly        5K    82 Alexandria         VA 1:08:47.0 1:08:09.0 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 84

Place No.   Name                  Race Age City               St Guntime   Nettime   
===== ===== ===================== ==== === ================== == ========= ========= 
    1  8612 Larry Dickerson       5K    80 Burke              VA   28:29.8   28:28.3

“At this time last year,” Gonzalez admitted, “there was no way I could envision ever running a 10-mile race.”

by James Moreland October 16, 2011 at 7:04 pm 140 0

By James Moreland
Washington, DC
October 16, 2011
For the Washington Running Report

The 6th annual Boo! Run for Life 10K run and 2 Mile walk moved east about a mile and a half to East Potomac Park to accommodate the large crowd of people attending opening ceremonies for the the new Martin Luther King Memorial just north of the traditional course in West Potomac Park. Most of the course was the same, starting on the channel side and racing around the point to where mile one would have been and then returning home.

With all the elite runners at the Army 10 Mile last week and the Baltimore Running Festival Saturday, it was great to see more than 500 runners and scores of walkers to celebrate the near perfect autumn morning.  One runner tried to find fault with, “Did you notice the breeze on the river side.” Maybe it was three mph instead of the dead calm on the channel side. Pancake flat, this course was made for records and the event scored eight of them.

Three women’s records were soft and certain to go down though Hilary Cairns’ event record 37:20 would be untouchable. Lindsay Larose, 29, had an easy time winning in 39:09 to get a fourth. For nearly four miles Mary Davison, 38, held off Cindy Conant, 50, of Kensington, MD. But Conant has been busting up not just her division but winning races outright and she powered her way past to take the runner-up spot 40:09 to 40:25, while shaving more than 14 minutes off the record. Gay Petrey, 47, form South Carolina, one of seven states represented in the first 14 runners, knocked almost five minutes off her division’s record with 45:50.

Naomi Stanford, 61, does not race often but when she does she nearly always wins. More than one rankings winner from her division has expressed awe at her racing. Her only race in the spring winning the National Half Marathon in 1:41:25 was the top race of the season. Today she was a mile ahead of the former record in an excellent 46:37.

For the men Derik Thomas, 45, was stalking the top two runners racing along the river side by side at the four mile mark. Richard Andrews and Brian McMahon were racing side by side. Somewhere past the parking lot were the Awakening used to reside Andrews put on a move to win in 34:29. McMahon held on to the runner-up spot in 35:07 with Thomas nearly imposing his will in a record setting 35:19. Former record holder Kevin D’Amanda will soon be fifty but his very nice 38:31 would still be well off the masters record set by then 51-year-old Henry Wigglesworth in 34:48.

Even with a late start Steve San Miguel, 19, notched a new record 38:31 to take both 2009 and the 2010 top teens who had tied for the record. After Thomas the top master was 67-year-old Jim Noone. Noone made it look easy taking down Lou Shapiro’s event record by 21 seconds in a swift 43:19. Not far behind him Donald Hensel, 67, had set the 60-64 record three years ago in 44:01. Michael Wesbecher may have known that because he bolted across the finish line in 44:00 to reset the score.

 

OVERALL MALE  (GUN TIME)
Place Num   Name     Lname      Age City                  Gun T Net T Pace  
===== ===== =================== === ===================== ===== ===== ===== 
    1   537 Richard Andrews      25 Washington DC         34:29 34:29  5:33 
    2   704 Brian McMahon        29 Washington DC         35:07 35:06  5:39 
    3   347 Derik Thomas         45 Alexandria VA         35:19 35:18  5:41 

OVERALL FEMALE  (GUN TIME)
Place Num   Name     Lname      Age City                  Gun T Net T Pace  
===== ===== =================== === ===================== ===== ===== ===== 
    1   581 Lindsay Larose       29 Arlington VA          39:09 39:07  6:18 
    2   432 Cindy Conant         50 Kensington MD         40:09 40:08  6:28 
    3   691 Mary Davison         38 Bristow VA            40:25 40:24  6:31 

MALE AGE GROUP:  01 - 19   (NET TIME)
    1   406 Steve San Miguel    19 Falls Church VA         37:31 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  01 - 19   (NET TIME)
    1   449 Jenna Rieling       19 Aberdeen NJ             42:41 

MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24   (NET TIME)
    1   436 James Bolognani     21 Washington DC           36:27 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24   (NET TIME)
    1   660 Maureen McCarthy    20 Washington DC           41:06 

MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29   (NET TIME)
    1   375 Matt Deters         26 Washington DC           36:52 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29   (NET TIME)
    1   420 Vanessa Taylor      25 Spencerport NY          42:48 

MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34   (NET TIME)
    1   473 Brian Young         33 Washington DC           35:57 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34   (NET TIME)
    1   114 Sam Zinnerman       31 Forestville MD          44:03 

MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39   (NET TIME)
    1   814 Richard Rapine      39 Alexandria VA           36:31 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39   (NET TIME)
    1   330 Alissa Huntoon      38 Washington DC           51:16 

MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44   (NET TIME)
    1   429 Charles Manahan     44 Vienna VA               42:07 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44   (NET TIME)
    1   565 Tracey Walsh-Chocol 41 Alexandria VA           57:09 

MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49   (NET TIME)
    1   706 Howard Frost        46 Falls Church VA         38:02 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49   (NET TIME)
    1   276 Gay Petrey          47 West Columbia SC        45:42 

MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54   (NET TIME)
    1   829 Matt Hardison       50 Vienna VA               44:17 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54   (NET TIME)
    1   366 Margaret Staeben    50 Arlington VA            54:36 

MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59   (NET TIME)
    1   460 Thomas Hauser       59 Alexandria VA           52:45 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59   (NET TIME)
    1    10 James Moreland      59 Gaithersburg MD         47:39 

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64   (NET TIME)
    1   542 Michael Wesbecher   63 Oakton VA               43:57 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64   (NET TIME)
    1   541 Naomi Stanford      61 Washington DC           46:28 

MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69   (NET TIME)
    1   326 Jim Noone           67 Fairfax VA              43:17 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69   (NET TIME)

MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99   (NET TIME)

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99   (NET TIME)

MALE FIRST TIME RACER: NET TIME - NET PACE 1 - 99
    1   436 James Bolognani     21 M Washington DC         36:39 36:27 

FEMALE FIRST TIME RACER: NET TIME - NET PACE 1 - 99
    1   441 Sarah Rosenstein    22 F Washington DC         45:28 45:22

 

×

Subscribe to our mailing list