Running Shorts

MCRRC Outstanding High School Runner recipients and their coaches: Nandini Satsangi, Presad Gerard, Margaret Lilyestrom, Seann Pelkey, Aidan Smyth, Emily Young, Leoluca Cannuscio, Angelique Bosse. Photo courtesy of Marty Horan

Here’s a selection of superlatives awarded by local running clubs.

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Jim Whitnah
  • Presidents’ Award(s) – Travisha Gunter, Catherine Poole, Danny Talmage & Conroy Zien
  • Coach(es) of the Year – Keith & Laura Evans
  • Journalism Award – Melissa Hutchinson
  • Humanitarian Award – Dayna Rashidian & Keri Jacobs (22 Too Many)
  • Race Director of the Year – Karen Kincer
  • Volunteer of the Year – Bill Lee (posthumous)
  • Youth Volunteer of the Year – Mary Kincer
  • Most Improved Runners – Maria Margarita Garcia Ripa & Adam Kiely
  • Outstanding Running Achievement – Constance Roberts
  • Outstanding High School Runners – Nandini Satsangi (Poolesville), Margaret Lilyestrom (Quince Orchard), Aidan Smyth (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Leoluca Cannuscio (Montgomery Blair)
  • Runners of the Year – Stuart Gordon, Audrey Fincher, Tom DiChiara, Julie Sapper, Chris Sloane & Silvia Baage
  • Runner of the Year Recognition – Kirk Gordon, Koji Takeuchi, Catherine Baker, Yuji Funakoshi, Jim Dahlem, Kaari Liisi Linask, Courtney Perna, Shlomo Fishman, Adrian Spencer & Monika Schneider
  • Volunteer Service Awards – Dan DiFonzo, Barry Hauptman, Wendy Young

D.C. Road Runners

  • Justine Peet Outstanding Volunteer Award – Eunja Rau
  • Outstanding Coach – Edward Grant
  • Outstanding Female Runner – Anna Suhring
  • Outstanding Female Master – Christine Westcott
  • Most Improved Female – Liz Kakouris Ozeki
  • Outstanding Male Runner – Bobby Beasley
  • Outstanding Male Master – Paul Ryan
  • Most Improved Male – Miguel Matta

Capital Area Runners

  • Men’s Open: Greg Mariano
  • Women’s Open: Jillian Pollack
  • Men’s Master: Philippe Rolly
  • Women’s Master: Lindsay Wilkins

Georgetown Running Club

  • Men’s MVP – Paul Thistle
  • Women’s MVP – Maura Linde
  • Men’s Newcomer – Sam Doud
  • Women’s Newcomer – Molly Applegate
  • Nina Brekelmans Award – Luke Meyer
  • Lauren Woodall Roady Award – Kerry Allen

Northern Virginia Running Club

  • Men’s MVP – Evan Fallor
  • Women’s MVP – Dawn Gillis
  • Coach’s Award – Ann Pohlers
  • Rookie of the Year – Frank Rocha

 

Recent Stories

Running Shorts

The de;l\

While D.C.’s Sebastian Grund fought to his first marathon finish, his fiance fought off moms who hoped her motivational sign was an open invitation.

Heritage alumna Weini Kelati ran the world championships 10 k standard and several local runners won distance races at college conference championships.

Running Shorts

Beach Drive in D.C.’s Rock Creek Park will remained closed to through traffic until at least Labor Day, local infrastructure planners want runners’ input.

×

Subscribe to our mailing list