Washington, DC

Running Shorts

MCRRC Outstanding High School Runner recipients and their coaches: Nandini Satsangi, Presad Gerard, Margaret Lilyestrom, Seann Pelkey, Aidan Smyth, Emily Young, Leoluca Cannuscio, Angelique Bosse. Photo courtesy of Marty Horan

Here’s a selection of superlatives awarded by local running clubs.

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Jim Whitnah
  • Presidents’ Award(s) – Travisha Gunter, Catherine Poole, Danny Talmage & Conroy Zien
  • Coach(es) of the Year – Keith & Laura Evans
  • Journalism Award – Melissa Hutchinson
  • Humanitarian Award – Dayna Rashidian & Keri Jacobs (22 Too Many)
  • Race Director of the Year – Karen Kincer
  • Volunteer of the Year – Bill Lee (posthumous)
  • Youth Volunteer of the Year – Mary Kincer
  • Most Improved Runners – Maria Margarita Garcia Ripa & Adam Kiely
  • Outstanding Running Achievement – Constance Roberts
  • Outstanding High School Runners – Nandini Satsangi (Poolesville), Margaret Lilyestrom (Quince Orchard), Aidan Smyth (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Leoluca Cannuscio (Montgomery Blair)
  • Runners of the Year – Stuart Gordon, Audrey Fincher, Tom DiChiara, Julie Sapper, Chris Sloane & Silvia Baage
  • Runner of the Year Recognition – Kirk Gordon, Koji Takeuchi, Catherine Baker, Yuji Funakoshi, Jim Dahlem, Kaari Liisi Linask, Courtney Perna, Shlomo Fishman, Adrian Spencer & Monika Schneider
  • Volunteer Service Awards – Dan DiFonzo, Barry Hauptman, Wendy Young

D.C. Road Runners

  • Justine Peet Outstanding Volunteer Award – Eunja Rau
  • Outstanding Coach – Edward Grant
  • Outstanding Female Runner – Anna Suhring
  • Outstanding Female Master – Christine Westcott
  • Most Improved Female – Liz Kakouris Ozeki
  • Outstanding Male Runner – Bobby Beasley
  • Outstanding Male Master – Paul Ryan
  • Most Improved Male – Miguel Matta

Capital Area Runners

  • Men’s Open: Greg Mariano
  • Women’s Open: Jillian Pollack
  • Men’s Master: Philippe Rolly
  • Women’s Master: Lindsay Wilkins

Georgetown Running Club

  • Men’s MVP – Paul Thistle
  • Women’s MVP – Maura Linde
  • Men’s Newcomer – Sam Doud
  • Women’s Newcomer – Molly Applegate
  • Nina Brekelmans Award – Luke Meyer
  • Lauren Woodall Roady Award – Kerry Allen

Northern Virginia Running Club

  • Men’s MVP – Evan Fallor
  • Women’s MVP – Dawn Gillis
  • Coach’s Award – Ann Pohlers
  • Rookie of the Year – Frank Rocha

 

×

Subscribe to our mailing list