Running Shorts

by Charlie Ban June 3, 2019 at 9:00 am 0

Chantilly alumnus Ryan McGorty will compete in the 1500 meters at the NCAA Track and Field Championships.

Several distance runners with local connections will compete in the  NCAA Track and Field Championships June 5-8 in Austin, Texas.

1,500 meters – Ryan McGorty – William and Mary / Chantilly High School
Rachel Pocratsky – Virginia Tech/ Our Lady of Good Counsel
Alexandra Lucki – Maryland

3,000 meter steeplechase – Fitsum Seyoum – Virginia Tech / Tuscarora High School

5,000 meters – Caroline Alcorta – Villanova/ West Springfield High School
Weini Kelati – New Mexico/ Heritage High School
Josette Norris – Georgetown

10,000 meters – Caroline Alcorta – Villanova/ West Springfield High School
Weini Kelati – New Mexico/ Heritage High School

In high school state meet action, Washington Latin’s Luke Tewalt won the 800, 1600, 3200 and ran a leg of the winning 4×800 meter relay team at the DCSAA championships and Loudoun Valley’s boys swept the top seven places in the Virginia 4A 3200 meters.

D.C.

800 meters
Fajr Kelly Roosevelt 2:10.55
Luke Tewalt Latin 1:57.45

1600
Zoe Edelman Latin 5:12.36
Luke Tewalt Latin 4:21.19

3200 meters
Zoe Edelman Latin 11:21.55
Luke Tewalt Latin 9:25.15

4×800

St. John’s – 9:54.94 – Anna Cestari, Tara Anders, Naomi Nicholas, Alahna Sahhakhan
Washington Latin – 8:15.73 – Kaleb Mokonnen, Nicholas Geist, Oliver Spiva, Luke Tewalt

 

Maryland
3200 meters
4A Eldad Mulugeta Northwood 9:12.64

Virginia

1600 meters
4A Jacob Windle Loudoun Valley 4:18.70
5A Bethany Graham John Champe  4:50.06
6A Albert Velikonja Yorktown 4:21.13

3,200 meters
4A Carlos Shultz Loudoun Valley 9:19.94
5A Juan Moscoso Briar Woods 9:26.51
5A Bethany Graham John Champe 10:29.66
6A Sean Stuck West Springfield 9:18.27
6A Laura Webb Woodbridge 10:44.57

4×800
4A Loudoun Valley – 7:38.93 Sam Affolder, Luke Affolder, Mateo Baretto, Jacob Hunter
5A John Champe – 9:21.15- Mythri Madireddy, Marianne Jayaraj, Sayda Colemanm Bethany Graham
6A West Springfield – 7:49.70 – Matt O’Donnell, Sam Pritchard, Bryce Gaskins, Chris Weeks
6A South Lakes – 9:15.76 – Annika  Yu, Emily Lannen, Caitlyn Morris, Caitlyn Isabelle Gulgert

Print
×

Subscribe to our mailing list