All-RunWashington D.C. post-season team 2021

RunWashington’s coaches panel reviewed the 2021 season and picked the seven girls and seven boys for the All-RunWashington D.C. team.

You can see the regional teams here:

You can see this season’s cross country coverage here and view photos from those races here.

Meredith Gotzman, St. John’s junior

Gotzman recovered from a knee injury just in time for the postseason, where she was runner-up at the D.C. state meet – leading St. John’s to its second-straight title – and fourth at the Nike Cross Southeast meet.

 

Micah Lachman, Sidwell Friends senior

MAC Championship runner-up Lachman finished third at the D.C. state meet and fifth at the Paul Short Invitational before finishing 20th at Nike Cross Southeast.

 

Caroline Gotzman, St. John’s junior

Gotzman was sixth at the Landon Invitation and the WCAC Championships and fifth at the D.C. state meet, contributing to the Cadets’ team titles in the latter two.

 

Sebi Hume, St. Albans freshman

Hume finished eighth at the Judges Classic and fourth at the IAC Championships before finishing fourth at the D.C. state meet.

 

Elena Stanciu, BASIS junior 

Stanciu won the D.C. Public Charter School Athletic Association Championships and finished sixth at the D.C. state meet.

 

Paul Robinson, St. John’s sophomore

Robinson finished seventh at the WCAC Championship and the D.C. state meet, both times as part of a winning St. John’s team.

 

Vivian Kelly, Georgetown Visitation freshman

Kelly was fourth at the ISL Championships, third at the D.C. state meet and seventh at the Octoberfest Invitational.

 

Luke Cohen, Georgetown Day junior

Cohen was third at the MAC Championships and the Lake Forest Invitational and sixth at the D.C. state meet.

Olivia Gutierrez, St. John’s senior

Gutierrez finished ninth at the Landon Invitational, eighth at the WCAC Championships and fourth at the D.C. state meet.

 

John McMurray, Sidwell Friends freshman

McMurray finished sixth at the MAC Championships and eighth at the D.C. state meet.

 

Caroline Lee, National Cathedral freshman

Lee was 10th at the Landon Invitational, fourth at the Skip Grant Invitational and seventh at the D.C. state meet.

 

Finley Tobin, St. John’s sophomore

Tobin finished fourth at the WCAC Championships and fifth at the D.C. state meet, helping the Cadets to the team title.

 

Ellie Kessler, Georgetown Day sophomore

Kessler finished sixth at the ISL Championships and eighth at the D.C. state meet.

 

Liam Thomson, Gonzaga junior

Thomson edged Tobin for third place at the WCAC Championships and then finished 10th at the D.C. state meet.

Recent Stories

Running Shorts

Going gets easier on the Rock Creek Park path, locals head to nationals, three net OTQs and Arlington gets RRCA recognition.

The only thing better than running 50 miles through D.C. with four friends on an unseasonably cool June day? Running 60 miles with nine friends. In its second year, the…

A man on a moped harassed a runner and then a cyclist in Northeast D.C. on June 10.

Running Shorts

Georgetown’s Parker Stokes finished third in the steeplechase at the NCAA Championships, Howard’s women’s 4×4 team finished fifth, and two Hoyas finished in the top 15 in the women’s 10k.

×

Subscribe to our mailing list