All-RunWashington D.C. post-season team 2021

RunWashington’s coaches panel reviewed the 2021 season and picked the seven girls and seven boys for the All-RunWashington D.C. team.

You can see the regional teams here:

You can see this season’s cross country coverage here and view photos from those races here.

Meredith Gotzman, St. John’s junior

Gotzman recovered from a knee injury just in time for the postseason, where she was runner-up at the D.C. state meet – leading St. John’s to its second-straight title – and fourth at the Nike Cross Southeast meet.

 

Micah Lachman, Sidwell Friends senior

MAC Championship runner-up Lachman finished third at the D.C. state meet and fifth at the Paul Short Invitational before finishing 20th at Nike Cross Southeast.

 

Caroline Gotzman, St. John’s junior

Gotzman was sixth at the Landon Invitation and the WCAC Championships and fifth at the D.C. state meet, contributing to the Cadets’ team titles in the latter two.

 

Sebi Hume, St. Albans freshman

Hume finished eighth at the Judges Classic and fourth at the IAC Championships before finishing fourth at the D.C. state meet.

 

Elena Stanciu, BASIS junior 

Stanciu won the D.C. Public Charter School Athletic Association Championships and finished sixth at the D.C. state meet.

 

Paul Robinson, St. John’s sophomore

Robinson finished seventh at the WCAC Championship and the D.C. state meet, both times as part of a winning St. John’s team.

 

Vivian Kelly, Georgetown Visitation freshman

Kelly was fourth at the ISL Championships, third at the D.C. state meet and seventh at the Octoberfest Invitational.

 

Luke Cohen, Georgetown Day junior

Cohen was third at the MAC Championships and the Lake Forest Invitational and sixth at the D.C. state meet.

Olivia Gutierrez, St. John’s senior

Gutierrez finished ninth at the Landon Invitational, eighth at the WCAC Championships and fourth at the D.C. state meet.

 

John McMurray, Sidwell Friends freshman

McMurray finished sixth at the MAC Championships and eighth at the D.C. state meet.

 

Caroline Lee, National Cathedral freshman

Lee was 10th at the Landon Invitational, fourth at the Skip Grant Invitational and seventh at the D.C. state meet.

 

Finley Tobin, St. John’s sophomore

Tobin finished fourth at the WCAC Championships and fifth at the D.C. state meet, helping the Cadets to the team title.

 

Ellie Kessler, Georgetown Day sophomore

Kessler finished sixth at the ISL Championships and eighth at the D.C. state meet.

 

Liam Thomson, Gonzaga junior

Thomson edged Tobin for third place at the WCAC Championships and then finished 10th at the D.C. state meet.

Recent Stories

As local road races find their footing in the post-pandemic world, along with attracting racers, they also need to be well-staffed with volunteers to handle all of those things that make a race worth running.

Fairfax County Detectives have arrested and charged a 42-year-old Herndon man with crimes related to indecent exposures near the Washington and Old Dominion Trail in August, the department reported.

Monroe Parker Invitational photos

Fairfax County schools and a few local guests raced at Burke Lake Saturday, with the Potomac School’s Charlie Ortmans and W.T. Woodson and Herndon’s Gillian Bushee and West Springfield leading…

Running Shorts

Assaults on the W&D Trail, a stabbing on the Custis Trail, an extension for the Beach Drive closure, new bridges and trails and honors for local cross country/track runners and coaches.

St. Rita 5K & Fun Run

The 18th annual St. Rita 5K & Fun Run is a fall classic on treelined streets through beautiful Alexandria, Va.

Certified & chip-timed 5K follows a flat, fast, out-and-back course through Potomac Yard.

The morning festivities includes a live DJ,

Scouts On The Move 5K Run/Walk Race

The Association of African Methodist Episcopal Scouts’ (AAMES) 1st Annual 5K In-Person/Virtual Run-Walk Race

In-Person:
Saturday, October 8, 2022 at 8:00 A.M.

MARYLAND
Fort Washington National Park, 13551 Fort Washington Road, Fort Washington, Maryland 20744

Read More

×

Subscribe to our mailing list