All-RunWashington Maryland post-season team 2021

RunWashington’s coaches panel reviewed the 2021 season and picked the seven girls and seven boys for the All-RunWashington Maryland team. Our coverage area includes Montgomery and Prince George’s counties.

You can see the regional teams here:

You can see this season’s cross country coverage here and view photos from those races here.

Evelyn Rogers, Elizabeth Seton sophomore

WCAC runner-up Rogers was third at the Maryland Invitational black race, won the Eagle Invitational, the Skip Grant Invitational and the Don Stoner Invitational before winning the small schools race at the Maryland Private School state meet.

 

Sebastien Breton, Winston Churchill senior

Breton was fifth at the Montgomery County Championships, second at the Gunpowder Falls Invitational and 17th at the Nike Cross Southeast meet.

 

Grace Finnegan, Richard Montgomery sophomore

Finnegan won the Octoberfest and Frank Keyser invitationals and finished fifth at Oatlands, all leading up to a seventh place finish in Maryland’s 4A division.

 

Sadou Sow, Gaithersburg senior

Sow won the large schools race at the Bull Run Invitational, third at the Frank Keyser Invitational and 11th in Maryland 4A.

 

 

Ella Zeigler, James H Blake senior

Zeigler won the Barnhart Invitational, the Consortia Championships, the 4A North regional, was the Montgomery County Championships runner-up and fifth in the 4A state meet.

Lamar Wilson, Northwood senior

Consortia champion Wilson was fourth at the Montgomery County Championships and seventh in Maryland 4A.

 

Daisy Dastrup, Poolesville sophomore

Dastrup won the Maryland 2A championship with a strong kick, making up what had seemed minutes before to be an insurmountable gap behind the leader racing on her home course. Earlier in the season, she finished 13th at the Oatlands Invitational and second at the Georgetown Prep Invitational’s unseeded race.

 

Noah Fisher, Richard Montgomery junior

Fisher was sixth at the Frank Keyser Invitational, third at the Montgomery County Championships and 10th at the state 4A meet.

 

Ella Moore, Holton Arms junior

Moore won the I-270 Rush Hour Rumble, was third in the large schools race at the Maryland Private School state meet, and second at the Skip Grant Invitational.

 

Edward Lyness, Montgomery Blair senior

Lyness was runner-up at the Montgomery County Championships and the Bull Run large schools race.  He was 13th at the Maryland 4A meet.

 

Alexa Avila, Montgomery Blair junior

Avila was fourth at the Maryland Invitational black race, fourth at the Montgomery County Championships and ninth at the state meet.

 

Julien Higgins, Winston Churchill senior

Higgins finished fifth at the Gunpowder Falls Invitational, eighth at the Montgomery County Championships and 14th at the Maryland 4A meet.

Katie Greenwald, Walt Whitman freshman

Greenwald was sixth at the Seahawk Invitational, fourth at the 4A West regional and 12th at the state 4A championships.

 

Lucas Corea, Richard Montgomery senior

Corea was fifth at the Frank Keyser Invitational, fourth at the 4A West regional and 12th at the state meet.

Recent Stories

Running Shorts

Police arrest former high school coach, Cherry Blossom lottery open, US XC champs come to Virginia in ’23 and ’24, D’Amato wins national half marathon title, Farley indulges himself.

The year in running 2021

Since everyone seems to be remarking that last year felt like five, here’s some of what happened in the local running scene in 2021.

RunWashington’s coaches panel reviewed the 2021 season and picked the 62 best cross country runners in the D.C. area.

RunWashington’s coaches panel reviewed the 2021 season and picked the seven girls and seven boys for the All-RunWashington Virginia team.

×

Subscribe to our mailing list