41°Partly Cloudy
Eldad Mulugeta and Obsaa Feda fill out their paperwork for Nike Cross Nationals. Photo: Giovanni Reumente 

D.C.-area runners dominated the Nike Cross Southeast meet, putting four runners in the top eight and 15 in the top 50. Loudoun Valley easily qualified for the national meet that “Purcellville” won last year, with Sam Affolder and Jacob Hunter finishing second and third in 15:14. Right behind Hunter, Eldad Mulugeta finished fourth in 15:15 and his Northwood teammate Obsaa Feda finished eighth in 15:20. The course at WakeMed Park in Raleigh, N.C. was extremely muddy after days of rain, with more rain throughout the races.

Nike Cross Regionals
Foot Locker Regionals

Nov. 24, 2018

Nike results
Nike videos

Foot Locker results

Go Fund Me campaign

Other top-50 finishers included Bishop O’Connell senior Max Greczyn in 11th in 15:29, four more Loudoun Valley runners in senior Connor Wells in 16th (15:37), junior Kellen Hasle in 17th (15:38), junior Carlos Shultz in 22nd (15:42) and senior Jacob Windle in 24th (15:44) with Washington Latin junior Luke Tewalt finishing 23rd in 15:42. West Springfield junior Sam Pritchard was 40th in 15:57, Loudoun Valley juniors Mateo Barreto and Kevin Carlson finished 45th and 46th in 15:59 (Barreto ran unattached) and West Springfield junior Chris Weeks was 48th in 16:01.

Two Loudoun Valley girls came close to qualifying as individuals – sophomore Ricky Fetterolf in eighth (18:05) and junior Elise Abbe in ninth (18:19). Rock Ridge freshman Ava Gordon finished 15th in 18:31, West Springfield junior Amy Herrema was 30th in 18:56, Washington Latin sophomore Zoe Edleman was 32nd in 18:59.

Loudoun Valley’s boys scored 52 points to beat Florida’s Bolles with 117. They’ll race Saturday, Dec. 1. Northwood was the top local Maryland team in 13th with 327 (trailing 12th place West Springfield  by six points), and Gonzaga was the top D.C. team in 24th, with 569 points. The Loudoun Valley girls were sixth, scoring 217 points.
At the Foot Locker South regional on a drier McAlpine Park course in Charlotte, N.C., George Marshall senior Natalie Bardach led local finishers in 18th place in 17:52, with Annandale sophomore Julia Ghiselli 27th in 18:14. Broad Run junior Ellie Desmond, 31st in 18:17, Woodbridge senior Laura Webb, 47th in 18:35, and John Champe junior Bethany Graham, 50th in 18:37 rounded out the top 50. Herndon junior Colin McCauley’s 81st place finish in 16:18 led Northern Virginia finishers, though DCXC Invitational senior race winner Daniel O’Brien, a junior at the Virginia Episcopal School, qualified for the national meet, finishing third in 15:07.

Maryland and D.C. runners competed at Van Courtlandt Park in New York City for the Foot Locker Northeast meet. Poolesville senior Nandini Satsangi led local Maryland finishers in 49th place in 19:40 and Sophia Hanway, a sophomore at D.C.’s National Cathedral School, finished 65th in 19:55. Bullis junior Nicholas Karayanis led local Maryland finishers in 40th place, running 16:29, and St. Albans sophomore Damien Hackett was D.C.’s top finisher in a tie for 53rd place, running 16:41.

0 Comments

Running Shorts

Heritage alumna Weini Kelati’s runner-up finish led local runners’ performances at the NCAA Cross Country Championships, a new interactive map shows D.C. area trails, =PR=’s Arlington store moves and more suspicious results from Marine Corps.

NCAA cross country finishers after the jump

Read More

0 Comments

Henley Gabeau, who championed women’s running as a founder of the first women’s running club in the Washington, D.C. area and the first executive director of the Road Runners Club of America, died Nov. 7 of colon cancer.  She was 74.

Gabeau was a dominant presence in the D.C. and national road running communities for more than 25 years, from the founding of the women’s only club, RunHers, in 1976, to her retirement as RRCA executive director in 2001.  During that time, she lobbied for equal access to the sport and was part of the movement that led to the inclusion of women’s distance events in the Olympics – the marathon (added in 1984), the 10,000 meters (1988), and the 5,000 meters (1996).

She stood out as a leader and role model at a time when women’s participation in the sport wasn’t so commonplace, said Jeff Darman, the race director of the local ACLI Capital Challenge race.

Read More

0 Comments

Name: Scott Melchior

Self-described age group: 35-39

Residence: Northern Virginia

Occupation: Consultant

Volunteer roles in the running world: Coach small charity groups, run seven Marine Corps Marathons with Team USO or wear blue, honored to push with Ainsley’s Angels in 2018

Read More

0 Comments

Running Shorts

West Springfield alumna Caroline Alcorta and Patriot alumna Rachel McArthur are headed to the NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships with Villanova. Photo: Lucas Carter
  • Several runners with local connections will be competing at the NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships, held Saturday, Nov. 17 at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. Please let us know if we missed someone.
    • Caroline Alcorta – Villanova – West Springfield (Mid-Atlantic region champion)
    • Emily Bracher – Maryland
    • Tai Dinger – Stanford – St. Albans
    • Abbey Green – Virginia – Walter Johnson
    • Heather Holt – NC State – George Marshall
    • Weini Kelati – New Mexico – Heritage (Mountain region champion)
    • Allie Klimkiewicz – Princeton – Oakton
    • Taylor Knibb – Cornell – Sidwell Friends School
    • Page Lester – Princeton – National Cathedral School
    • Rachel McArthur – Villanova – Patriot
    • Jack Van Scoter – Georgetown
    • Nicholas Wareham – Georgetown
  • To the northeast, at least seven local runners will be competing at the NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships the same day at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh. Please let us know if we missed someone.
    • Tristan Colaizzi – Williams – Georgetown Day School
    • Genevive DiBari – Pomona – Stone Ridge
    • Zoe Friedman – Emory – Montgomery Blair
    • Jeff Gibson – Mary Washington – Edison
    • Abigail Levine – Carnegie Mellon – Bethesda-Chevy Chase
    • Adam Nakasaka – Carleton – Bethesda-Chevy Chase
    • Abigail Shoemaker – Chicago – Thomas Jefferson
0 Comments
×

Subscribe to our mailing list